STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BILLY R. SHELLEY
[…] Crim. App. 1987). These rules are
applicable to findings of guilty predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a
combination of both. State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990). As in the
case of direct evidence, the weight to be given circumstantial evidence and “[t]he inferences to be
drawn from such evidence, and the extent to which the circumstances are consistent with guilt and
inconsistent with innocence, are questions primarily for the jury.” Marable v. State, 313 S.W.2d
451, 457 (Tenn. 1958) (citation omitted).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 (2003) provides, “[a] person commits theft
of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises
control over the property without the owner's effective consent.” The Appellant’s sufficiency
argument is hinged completely upon his assertion that the victim lacks credibility. The credible
testimony of one identification witness is sufficient to support a conviction if the witness viewed the