PHILLIP LUCAS, ET AL. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE,
[…] Wash.L.Rev. 312, 313 (1961).
B
The Extension of Qualified Personal Immunity for the State
The proper starting point for a discussion of whether the State is immune for
the qualifiedly immune acts of its officers must begin with the legislative abrogation
of sovereign immunity.
Article 2, § 26 of the Washington State Constitution provides: “[t]he
legislature shall direct by law, in what manner, and in what courts, suits may be
brought against the state.” In 1961 the Legislature waived the State’s sovereign
immunity from civil liability. Laws of 1961, ch. 136, § 1 (codified as RCW
4.92.090). As subsequently amended, that section provides:
The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental
or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its
tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or
corporation.
This provision operates to make the State presumptively liable in all instances
in which the Legislature has not indicated otherwise. (underscoring added).
Quite apart from the legislative mandate abrogating sovereign immunity, the