STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRUCE WARREN SCARBOROUGH
[…] The appellant
also argued that he did not consent to giving the sample and, in the alternative, that his consent was
coerced. After the hearing, the trial court denied the appellant’s motion to suppress, concluding that
he had consented to giving the sample. The trial court granted the appellant’s motion for an
interlocutory appeal of its order pursuant to Tenn. R. App. P. 9. We likewise granted the appellant’s
application in this court.
II. Analysis
The appellant’s argument challenges the constitutionality of Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-35-321(b), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
When a court sentences a person convicted of violating or
attempting to violate § 39-13-502 [(aggravated rape)], § 39-13-503
[(rape)], § 39-13-504 [(aggravated sexual battery)], § 39-13-505
-2-
[(sexual battery)], § 39-13-522 [(rape of a child)] or § 39-15-302
[(incest)], . . . it shall order the person to provide a biological
specimen for the purpose of DNA analysis . . . . The biological
specimen shall be forwarded by the approved agency or entity
collecting such specimen to the Tennessee bureau of investigation
which shall maintain it as provided in § 38-6-113. The court shall
make the providing of such a specimen a condition of probation or
community correction if either is granted.
Both the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 7 of the
Tennessee Constitution provide protection for citizens against “unreasonable searches and seizures.”1
Generally, a warrantless search is considered presumptively unreasonable and, thus, violative of