State of Tennessee v. Jerry Glen Yates
[…] State v. Walton, 41 S.W.3d 75, 81 (Tenn. 2001), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 948, 122 S. Ct. 341, 151 L. Ed. 2d 258 (2001). An officer may not make a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor offense unless such offense is committed in the officer's presence. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(1); State v. Duer, 616 S.W.2d 614, 615 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981). A limited exception to the "in the presence" rule exists for certain circumstances in which an officer suspects an individual of DUI. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103, which governs warrantless arrests by police officers, provides in pertinent part as follows: 2 An officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person: (1) For a public offense committed or a breach of peace threatened in the officer's presence; [or] *** (6) At the scene of a traffic accident who is the driver of a vehicle involved in such accident when, based on personal investigation, the officer has probable cause to believe that such person has committed an offense under the provisions of title 55, chapters 8 and 10. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to traffic accidents in which no personal injury occurs or property damage is less than one thousand dollars ($ 1,000) unless the officer has probable cause to believe that the driver of such vehicle has committed an offense under § 55- 10-401. Section 55-10-401 describes the offense of driving under the influence. Appellant maintains that he was taken into custody by the officer at the Marina without probable cause and forced to return to the scene.