WILLIAM YELTON v. DAVID MILLS, WARDEN & STATE OF
[…] Passarella v. State, 891 S.W.2d 691, 627
(Tenn. Crim. App. 1994).
A trial court is not required, as a matter or law, to grant the writ and conduct an inquiry into
the allegations contained in the petition. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109; Passarella, 891 S.W.2d
at 672. If the petition fails to state a cognizable claim, the petition may be dismissed by the trial
1
The coercion of witness convictions were ordered to be served concurrently to each other.
-3-
court summarily. See State ex rel. Byrd v. Bomar, 214 Tenn. 476, 381 S.W.2d 280 (1964); Tenn.
Code Ann. § 29-21-109. The statute provides in part: “[i]f from the showing of the petitioner, the
plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-
109.
The petitioner has the burden of establishing either a void judgment or an illegal confinement
by a preponderance of the evidence. Passarella, 891 S.W.2d at 627. If he successfully carries the
burden, the petitioner is entitled to immediate release. Id.