State of Tennessee v. John Ray Thompson
[…] Ricky Grover Aaron, No. M2002-02288-CCA-R3-CD, 2002 WL 1533825, at *12 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, July 8, 2004), rehearing granted (Aug. 2, 2004). 2. Aggravated Sexual Exploitation of a Minor The Defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor in case number 15116. He states that the evidence at trial “only showed that he was in possession of the photographs.” As stated above, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1004 (2003) defines aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor, stating: (a)(1) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly promote, sell, distribute, transport, purchase or exchange material, or possess with the intent to promote, sell, distribute, transport, purchase or exchange material, which includes a minor engaged in: (A) Sexual activity; or (B) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive. By its plain language, the statute makes it a crime to knowingly promote material that includes a minor engaged in sexual activity, or simulated sexual activity, that is patently offensive. No transport, purchase or exchange of material is necessary to constitute a crime. “Promote” is defined as to “finance, produce, direct, manufacture, issue, publish, exhibit or advertise . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1002(5) (2003).