State of Tennessee v. John Ray Thompson
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(1)-(3) (2003). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1004 (2003) defines aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor, stating: (a)(1) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly promote, sell, distribute, transport, purchase or exchange material, or possess with the intent to promote, sell, distribute, transport, purchase or exchange material, which includes a minor engaged in: (A) Sexual activity; or (B) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive. “Promote” is defined as to “finance, produce, direct, manufacture, issue, publish, exhibit or advertise . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1002(5) (2003). “Sexual activity” includes acts that are “Patently offensive, as determined by contemporary community standards.” Tenn.