State of Tennessee v. John Ray Thompson
[…] Coercion as defined for purposes of this section “means the threat of kidnapping, extortion, force or violence to be performed immediately or in the future.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-505(b). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-501 states that “coercion” also includes “official authority over a child less than fifteen (15) years of age,” however, it states that this definition applies to Tennessee Code Annotated sections 39-13-501 through -511, except as specifically provided in section 39-13-505, which is the section defining sexual battery.