State of Tennessee v. John Ray Thompson
[…] State v. Rickman, 876 S.W.2d 824, 828 (Tenn. 1994). In the case number 15116, the verdict form reads, “We, the Jury, find the Defendant, Guilty of Sexual Exploitation of a Minor alleged to have occurred in June, 2002.” Sexual exploitation of a minor is codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1003, which states, “It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess material that includes a minor engaged in: (1) Sexual activity; or (2) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive.” When discussing this election issue before the trial court, the State asserted that all of the pictures found on the Defendant’s computer and in -17- the shed constituted “material,” an argument that the Defendant did not oppose at trial.