STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROY LEE ELLIS
[…] commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101, and the assault[] . . . [i]nvolved the
use or display of a deadly weapon[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102(a)(1)(A)(iii).
A person commits assault who:
(1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily
injury to another;
(2) Intentionally or knowingly causes another to reasonably
fear imminent bodily injury; or
(3) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with
another and a reasonable person would regard the contact as
extremely offensive or provocative.
9
Tenn. Code Ann. 39-13-101(a).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1003, which codifies the offense
of sexual exploitation of a minor, provides in pertinent part that “[i]t is unlawful
for any person to knowingly possess material that includes a minor engaged in[] . .
. [s]exual activity[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1003(a)(1).
Determining the actus reus, or the physical aspect of the crime, necessary to
convict a defendant of each of the offenses for which the Defendant was indicted