State of Tennessee v. Roy Lee Ellis
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-102(a)(1)(A)(iii). A person commits assault who: (1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; (2) Intentionally or knowingly causes another to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury; or (3) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another and a reasonable person would regard the contact as extremely offensive or provocative. 9 Tenn. Code Ann. 39-13-101(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1003, which codifies the offense of sexual exploitation of a minor, provides in pertinent part that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess material that includes a minor engaged in[] . . . [s]exual activity[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1003(a)(1).