State of Tennessee v. L.H. Cutshall
[…] In making his decision, the trial judge was especially troubled by the defendant’s prior convictions for both manslaughter and first degree murder. We first point out that under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(6) a defendant must be convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony and be an especially mitigated or standard offender to be presumed a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6). While it is true that the defendant did plead guilty to a Class E felony, he also pleaded guilty as a Range II multiple offender. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106(a), a multiple offender is defined as “a defendant who has received: (1) A minimum of two (2) but no more than four (4) prior convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes . . . .” Clearly, the defendant’s extensive criminal record, including convictions for both manslaughter and first degree murder, would qualify him to be sentenced as a Range II Multiple Offender.