William Hackworth v. State of Tennessee
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102. We will address Petitioner’s assertion that the trial court should have granted his request for post-conviction DNA analysis, but we conclude that the trial court properly denied Petitioner’s request based on the following analysis. A petitioner who is otherwise barred from seeking post-conviction relief by the applicable statute of limitations may still request DNA analysis under the Post-Conviction DNA Analysis Act of 2001. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-303 provides: [A] person convicted of and sentenced for the commission of first degree murder, second degree murder, aggravated rape, rape, aggravated sexual battery or rape of a child, the attempted commission of any of these offenses, any lesser included offense of these offenses, or at the direction of the trial judge, any other offense, may at any time, file a petition requesting the forensic DNA analysis of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the prosecution, law enforcement, laboratory, or court, and that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction and that may contain biological evidence. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-303. The State argues that Petitioner has waived the issue by not filing a petition specifically requesting DNA analysis under the statute. The State further argues that even if this Court construed the post-conviction petition as a request for DNA analysis, the trial court properly declined to consider an offense that is not expressly provided for in the statute. In its written order, the trial court, relying upon State v. Brittman, 639 S.W.2d 652 (Tenn. 1982); State v. Trusty, 919 S.W.2d 305 (Tenn. 1996); and Howard v. State, 578 S.W.2d 83 (Tenn. 1979), concluded that incest is not a lesser included offense of any of the offenses listed in the statute. The cases cited by the trial court to support its conclusion were all decided prior to the supreme court’s decision in State v. Burns, 6 S.W.3d 453 (Tenn. 1999). The analysis must be pursuant to Burns. In his brief, Defendant does not cite any authority for the proposition that incest -2- is a lesser included offense of aggravated rape, rape, aggravated sexual battery, or rape of a child. Defendant simply argues that the offense of incest is “similar” to the sexual offenses listed in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-303. In State v. Burns, our supreme court established the test for determining whether an offense is a lesser included offense.