People v. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121
[…] Although the State and
defendant both rely on what they claim is the plain language of the statute, they disagree as
to which language is controlling. The parties’ divergent views as to the proper reading of the
statute, as well as the current disagreement between the appellate court order in this case and
the appellate court’s opinion in Reisinger, are indicative of a lack of clarity in the statutory
scheme.
¶ 25 The State focuses on the statutory language which seemingly excludes in-custody
defendants. The State notes that the admonishments in section 113-4(e) are expressly framed
in terms of a defendant who either “escapes from custody or is released on bond and fails to
appear” (725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 2010)), and that section 115-4.1(a) contains similar
language: “All procedural rights guaranteed by the United States Constitution, Constitution
of the State of Illinois, statutes of the State of Illinois, and rules of court shall apply to the
proceedings the same as if the defendant were present in court and had not either forfeited
his bail bond or escaped from custody.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West
2010). The State posits that this terminology “does not encompass in-custody defendants: a
defendant in custody has no bond to ‘forfeit,’ has not ‘escaped,’ and is not ‘absent’—he is