People v. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121
[…] way or the other. Crossroads Ford Truck Sales, Inc. v. Sterling Truck Corp., 2011 IL
111611, ¶ 45. Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we will apply the
statute as written. Nowak v. City of Country Club Hills, 2011 IL 111838, ¶ 11. If, however,
the statutory language admits of more than one reasonable construction and is thus
ambiguous, we will consider extrinsic aids to construction. Id. Because statutory construction
is an issue of law, our review proceeds de novo. Baskerville, 2012 IL 111056, ¶ 18.
¶ 22 Section 115-4.1(a) of the Code states in its entirety:
“Absence of defendant. (a) When a defendant after arrest and an initial court
appearance for a non-capital felony or a misdemeanor, fails to appear for trial, at the
request of the State and after the State has affirmatively proven through substantial
-7-
evidence that the defendant is willfully avoiding trial, the court may commence trial
in the absence of the defendant. Absence of a defendant as specified in this Section
shall not be a bar to indictment of a defendant, return of information against a
defendant, or arraignment of a defendant for the charge for which bail has been
granted. If a defendant fails to appear at arraignment, the court may enter a plea of
‘not guilty’ on his behalf. If a defendant absents himself before trial on a capital
felony, trial may proceed as specified in this Section provided that the State certifies
that it will not seek a death sentence following conviction. Trial in the defendant’s
absence shall be by jury unless the defendant had previously waived trial by jury. The
absent defendant must be represented by retained or appointed counsel. The court,
at the conclusion of all of the proceedings, may order the clerk of the circuit court to
pay counsel such sum as the court deems reasonable, from any bond monies which
were posted by the defendant with the clerk, after the clerk has first deducted all court
costs. If trial had previously commenced in the presence of the defendant and the
defendant willfully absents himself for two successive court days, the court shall
proceed to trial. All procedural rights guaranteed by the United States Constitution,
Constitution of the State of Illinois, statutes of the State of Illinois, and rules of court
shall apply to the proceedings the same as if the defendant were present in court and
had not either forfeited his bail bond or escaped from custody. The court may set the
case for a trial which may be conducted under this Section despite the failure of the
defendant to appear at the hearing at which the trial date is set.