People v. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121
[…] ***.)” Id.
¶ 29 Reisinger is the only published opinion to consider the applicability of the appointment
of counsel provision in section 115-4.1(a) to in-custody defendants and has gone
unchallenged for the past three decades.1 Although defendant concedes that “Reisinger stands
for the proposition that the judge was not required to appoint counsel in this case,” he argues
that Reisinger is contrary to the plain language of the statute. According to defendant, the
scope and applicability of section 115-4.1(a) is not controlled by the reference in that section,
or in section 113-4(e), to defendants who have escaped from custody or forfeited their bail.
Rather, defendant maintains that the controlling language is found in the initial sentence of
section 115-4.1(a): “When a defendant after arrest and an initial court appearance for a non-
capital felony or a misdemeanor, fails to appear for trial, at the request of the State and after
the State has affirmatively proven through substantial evidence that the defendant is willfully
avoiding trial, the court may commence trial in the absence of the defendant.” (Emphasis
added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West 2010). Based on this language, defendant maintains
that section 115-4.1(a) applies, without limitation, any time a defendant is “willfully avoiding
trial” even where, as here, the defendant is in custody but refuses to leave his holding cell.