People v. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121
[…] ¶ 51 Because the legislative history does not resolve the question at hand, principles of
statutory interpretation may be employed to decide the issue. When interpreting an
ambiguous statute, we may consider the consequences which would result from construing
the statute one way or the other. Solon v. Midwest Medical Records Ass’n, 236 Ill. 2d 433,
-14-
441 (2010). In doing so, we presume that the legislature, in enacting the statute, did not
intend absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. In re Detention of Powell, 217 Ill. 2d 123, 135
(2005).
¶ 52 Section 115-4.1(a) provides that, “[w]hen a defendant after arrest and an initial court
appearance for a non-capital felony or a misdemeanor, fails to appear for trial, at the request
of the State and after the State has affirmatively proven through substantial evidence that the
defendant is willfully avoiding trial, the court may commence trial in the absence of the
defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West 2010). The statute requires that trial in the absence
of the defendant “shall be by jury unless the defendant had previously waived trial by jury,”
and that “[t]he absent defendant must be represented by retained or appointed counsel.” Id.
It also provides that “[a]ll procedural rights guaranteed by the United States Constitution,
Constitution of the State of Illinois, statutes of the State of Illinois, and rules of court shall
apply to the proceedings the same as if the defendant were present in court and had not either