People v. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121
[…] When such trial date
is set the clerk shall send to the defendant, by certified mail at his last known address
indicated on his bond slip, notice of the new date which has been set for trial. Such
notification shall be required when the defendant was not personally present in open
court at the time when the case was set for trial.” 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West
2010).
¶ 23 In People v. Ramirez, 214 Ill. 2d 176, 183 (2005), we determined that section 115-4.1(a)
is the second part of a larger statutory scheme, the first part of which is found in section 113-
4(e) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 2010)). Section 113-4(e) provides:
“If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at any later
court date on which he is present that if he escapes from custody or is released on
bond and fails to appear in court when required by the court that his failure to appear
would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial
could proceed in his absence.” 725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 2010).
Reading these provisions together, we concluded that section 115-4.1(a) directs how a court
should proceed where a defendant, properly admonished pursuant to section 113-4(e),
willfully absents himself from trial. Ramirez, 214 Ill. 2d at 183.