State v. Jackowski (2004-455)
[…] would cause serious bodily injury." Id. at 460, 807 A.2d at 403.
¶ 6. Defendant argues that Trombley controls here, as the trial
court used a similarly worded jury charge, and the disorderly conduct
statute was amended at the same time, and for the same reasons, as the
aggravated assault statute in Trombley. (FN1) The State attempts to
distinguish Trombley based on differences in the language of the aggravated
assault and disorderly conduct statutes. Unlike the aggravated assault
statute, the disorderly conduct statute contains the words "with intent"
and not "purposely." Compare 13 V.S.A. § 1026 (establishing mens rea for
disorderly conduct as "with intent to cause public inconvenience, or
annoyance or recklessly creating a risk thereof") with 13 V.S.A. §
1024(a)(1) (listing "purposely," "knowingly," and "recklessly" as culpable
states of mind for aggravated assault). This is a purely semantic
distinction, and it does not indicate a departure from the Code's approach