IN RE ESTATE OF MARY REEVES DAVIS
[…] 2
Ames Davis, a partner in the law firm of Waller, Lansden, Dortch & Davis LLP in Nashville, is
apparently unrelated to the Petitioner.
-2-
Petitioner contends that White did this in exchange for promissory notes made to him
personally and for other favors from Gregory, including the fraudulent concealment of the
1996 Will, which did not include White or his family as beneficiaries.
In response to the petition to probate the 1996 Will, the Administrator filed a motion
for summary judgment alleging that the cause of action was time-barred by Tennessee Code
Annotated section 32-4-108 (2007), which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll actions or
proceedings to set aside the probate of any will . . . must be brought within two (2) years
from entry of the order admitting the will to probate, or be forever barred.” On February 3,
2009, the Davidson County Circuit Court, Probate Division, denied the relief sought. The
trial court held that this state “recognized a narrow fraudulent concealment exception to the
limitations period set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-4-108,” as confirmed in Phillips v.