IN RE ESTATE OF MARY REEVES DAVIS
[…] expresse[d] a clear intent by the Legislature to absolutely limit to three years the time within
which malpractice actions can be brought.” 193 S.W.3d at 516 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 29-26-116(a)(3) (2000)). The clarity of this language supports the classification of the
statute as one of repose, a substantive bar that “extinguish[es] both the right and the remedy.”
Id. at 515. Similarly, in the Penley case, this Court was able to declare a section of the
Tennessee Products Liability Act as a statute of repose. 31 S.W.3d at 183-84 (quoting Tenn.
Code Ann. § 29-28-103(a) (1980 & Supp. 1999) (“[I]n any event, the action must be brought
within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or
consumption . . . .” (emphasis omitted))). Unlike the statutes at issue in Calaway and Penley,
section 32-4-108 lacks the modifiers “in any event” or “in no event,” and, in consequence,
does not so explicitly declare an absolute limitation on a cause of action. From this