Small v. Federal Nat'l Mortgage Ass'n
[…] (Subtitle I); "Taxes Administered by Other Agencies," (Subtitle

II); and "Local Taxes," (Subtitle III). 6     The real estate taxes

at issue in this case are found in Chapter 8 of Subtitle I,

titled "State Recordation Tax," Code §§ 58.1-800, et seq., and

are administered by the Department of Taxation (the Department).

As stated previously, Code § 58.1-801(A) levies a tax "[o]n

every deed admitted to record, except a deed exempt from

taxation by law," and Code § 58.1-802(A) imposes an additional

tax on each deed or other instrument by which realty is

conveyed.

     Pursuant to Code § 58.1-812(A), "no deed, deed of trust,

contract or other instrument shall be admitted to record without

the payment of the tax imposed thereon by law" except as

otherwise provided in Chapter 8.       The tax imposed under Code §

58.1-802(B) "shall be collected as provided in § 58.1-812 and

the clerk shall return taxes collected hereunder one-half into

the state treasury and one-half into the treasury of the

locality."     With regard to the assessment and collection of the

real estate transfer taxes, Code § 58.1-812(B) states:

                The tax on every deed, deed of trust,
             contract or other instrument shall be

     6
      Title 58.1 also includes a fourth subtitle addressing the
State Lottery Tax.


                                  10
           determined and collected by the clerk in
           whose office the instrument is first offered
           for recordation. The clerk may ascertain the
           consideration of the deed or of the
           instrument, the actual value of the property
           conveyed, and the qualification of the deed
           or instrument for any exemption claimed by
           inquiry, affidavit, declaration or other
           extrinsic evidence acceptable to the clerk.

Clerks of court collecting taxes imposed under Code § 58.1-802

are "entitled to compensation for such service at five percent

of the amount so collected and paid."   Code § 58.1-802(B); see

also Code § 58.1-3176.

     Small contends his authority to file the enforcement action

arises from his affirmative duty, as clerk of court, to collect

the real estate transfer taxes.    See Code §§ 58.1-802(B) and

-812(B).