Small v. Federal Nat'l Mortgage Ass'n
[…] Co., 277 Va. 574, 583, 675

S.E.2d 197, 201 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).

     Title 58.1 of the Code governs taxation in the

Commonwealth.   Within that title, the General Assembly


                                 9
separately addressed three types of taxes, each in its own

subtitle: "Taxes Administered by the Department of Taxation,"

(Subtitle I); "Taxes Administered by Other Agencies," (Subtitle

II); and "Local Taxes," (Subtitle III). 6     The real estate taxes

at issue in this case are found in Chapter 8 of Subtitle I,

titled "State Recordation Tax," Code §§ 58.1-800, et seq., and

are administered by the Department of Taxation (the Department).

As stated previously, Code § 58.1-801(A) levies a tax "[o]n

every deed admitted to record, except a deed exempt from

taxation by law," and Code § 58.1-802(A) imposes an additional

tax on each deed or other instrument by which realty is

conveyed.

     Pursuant to Code § 58.1-812(A), "no deed, deed of trust,

contract or other instrument shall be admitted to record without