Small v. Federal Nat'l Mortgage Ass'n
[…] RELEVANT FACTS AND PRIOR PROCEEDINGS 1

     Jeffrey S. Small, in his official capacity as clerk of the

Circuit Court of the City of Fredericksburg, filed a putative

class action in the United States District Court for the Eastern

District of Virginia (the federal district court) against the

Federal National Mortgage Association (Fannie Mae), and the

Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (Freddie Mac). 2

Purporting to represent the class of all clerks of court in the

Commonwealth, Small alleged that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac had

failed to pay the taxes imposed by Code §§ 58.1-801 and -802.

     Code § 58.1-801 levies "[o]n every deed admitted to record,

except a deed exempt from taxation by law . . . a state

recordation tax."   Code § 58.1-802(A) imposes an additional tax,

to be paid by the grantor, "on each deed, instrument, or writing

by which lands, tenements or other realty sold is granted,

assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in




     1