Small v. Federal Nat'l Mortgage Ass'n
[…] The Department may then
          proceed to assess and collect the unpaid tax
          in the same manner and by the same methods
          used for the collection of any state tax
          administered by the Department.

             Any local tax collected hereunder in
          conjunction with the collection of a state
          tax by the Department shall be deposited
          into the state treasury. The Comptroller
          shall, by warrant drawn on the Treasurer of
          Virginia, remit to the proper city or county
          any amounts due to such city or county.

Code § 58.1-813.   Thus, after notifying the clerk "in whose

office the tax was to be collected," the Department takes over

the collection of any unpaid taxes.    Code § 58.1-813.

     Moreover, the Department may assess and collect the unpaid

taxes "in the same manner and by the same methods used for the

collection of any state tax." Code § 58.1-813.    The real estate

transfer taxes are state taxes.    See Code §§ 58.1-800, et seq. 7

Chapter 18 of Subtitle I addresses the "Enforcement, Collection,

     7
      The General Assembly has authorized the governing body of