VIRGINIA:
[…] incident or other investigative reports or materials that
contain identifying information of a personal, medical or
financial nature may be withheld where the release of
1
Code § 15.2-1722 provides for, among other things, the
keeping of personnel records by law enforcement agencies.
3
such information would jeopardize the safety or privacy
of any person.
. . . .
I. In the event of conflict between this section as it
relates to requests made under this section and other
provisions of law, this section shall control.
Ewing argues that Code § 2.2-3706(G) is in conflict with Code
§ 2.2-3705.1 (entitled "Exclusions to application of chapter;
exclusions of general application to public bodies").
Specifically, he argues that the personnel record exemption of Code
§ 2.2-3705.1(1) conflicts with Code § 2.2-3706(G), which requires
that all applicable records, including law enforcement personnel
records, are subject to VFOIA. This conflict, Ewing concludes,