VIRGINIA:
[…] under the provisions of this section, from "criminal investigative
files," which are exempt under subsections (D) and (F)(1) of the
same statute. Subsections (D) and (F) specifically exempt
information pertaining to witnesses, criminal investigative
techniques, or criminal investigative files generally. Arrests
occurring merely on Shelton's "information" or with him serving as
a witness, for which Shelton has not signed or been otherwise
designated as the arresting officer, fall into the category of
criminal investigative files and are exempt under these provisions.
2
See Code § 2.2-3704(D) ("Subject to the provisions of
subsection G, no public body shall be required to create a new
record if the record does not already exist. However, a public
body may abstract or summarize information under such terms and
conditions as agreed between the requester and the public body.").
6
The Court therefore orders the production, via either copies
of original documents or other acceptable format, of identities of
individuals arrested by Officer Shelton but not the identities of
individuals for which he was not the arresting officer, regardless