State v. Campbell
[…] See, e.g., Harbin v. State, 581 So. 2d 1263, 1266 (Ala. Crim. App. 1991); Wells v. State, 687 P.2d 346, 350 (Alaska Ct. App. 1984); People v. Miller, 509 N.E.2d 807, 808-09 (Ill. Ct. App. 1987); State v. Francois, 577 N.W.2d 417, 420 (Iowa 1998); State v. Burnett, 195 N.W.2d 189, 189 (Minn. 1972); State v. Stull, 909 P.2d 1180, 1182 (Nev. 1996); State v. Lewis, 711 A.2d 669, 671 (Vt. 1998); Parent v. State, 141 N.W.2d 878, 881 (Wis. 1966). We are persuaded that escape is a continuing offense under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-601(3). The statutory language defining escape is broad, encompassing not only an “unauthorized departure from custody” but also a “failure to return to custody following temporary leave for a specific purpose or limited period.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-601(3) (2006). Nothing in the statutory definition provides a basis for determining that an escape ends once an inmate has left the physical boundaries of the prison or has eluded capture for a certain period of time.