State v. Campbell
[…] In response, the State emphasizes that an “escape” includes “failure to return to custody following temporary leave,” maintaining that because escape is a continuing offense, the Defendant, by protecting Gilliam from contact with the police, facilitated his escape status. Once again, we begin our analysis with the relevant statutory provisions. “It is unlawful for any person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an offense to escape from a penal institution, as defined in § 39-16-601.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-605(a) (2006).2 An “escape” is the “unauthorized departure from custody or failure to return to custody following temporary leave for a specific purpose or limited period . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-601(3) (2006) (emphasis added). Custody means “under arrest by a law enforcement officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-601(2) (2006).