STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ERIC BERRIOS
[…] Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810 (1996). In this case, the State concedes that the
Defendant was seized when the officer initiated the traffic stop. Similarly, the Defendant concedes
that the officer had probable cause based upon his excessive speed to conduct the traffic stop.
Because the Defendant was driving eight miles per hour over the posted limit, Officer
Nichols had probable cause to initiate a traffic stop. In consequence, he was authorized pursuant to
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-207 to issue a traffic citation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-
10-207(a)(1) (2004) (“Whenever a person is arrested for a violation of any provision of . . . chapter
8 . . . of this title . . . , punishable as a misdemeanor, . . . the arresting officer shall issue a traffic
citation to such person in lieu of arrest, continued custody and the taking of the arrested person
before a magistrate.”). Although there is no federal constitutional prohibition against an arrest for
a minor traffic offense, see Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001) (holding that
the Fourth Amendment permits custodial arrest on the basis of probable cause that an individual has