Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, McClanahan
[…] public through-road.
Analysis
The circuit court declared Long Lane to have “a vested
right to the completion of Tolbert Lane and the development set
forth in the ZM-98 proffers approved by Town Ordinance . . . .”
It ruled that the Town’s approval of Cornerstone’s request for
rezoning was void and of no effect because it violated Long
Lane’s vested rights under the High Point Rezoning Ordinance
and that the rezoning as well as the amendment to the Town Plan
and the granting of the special use permit were thus “illegal,
void and of no effect.” We disagree.
Code § 15.2-2307, the vested rights statute, provides:
Nothing in this article shall be construed to
authorize the impairment of any vested right.
Without limiting the time when rights might otherwise
vest, a landowner's rights shall be deemed vested in
a land use and such vesting shall not be affected by
a subsequent amendment to a zoning ordinance when the
landowner (i) obtains or is the beneficiary of a
significant affirmative governmental act which