Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, McClanahan
[…] property should be considered, property owners have no vested
right to continuity of zoning of the general area in which they
10
reside, and the mere purchase of land does not create a right
to rely on existing zoning.") (emphasis in original). The Code
and this Court's case law do not support the conclusion that a
landowner may have vested rights in the zoning classification
or land uses of his or her neighbor, even where the property
was subdivided from a parcel which was rezoned subject to
proffered conditions.
Long Lane also contends that the Town acted in
contravention of Code § 15.2-2303(A) when approving
Cornerstone's application. Code § 15.2-2303(A) provides:
The governing body may also accept amended proffers
. . . . Once proffered and accepted as part of an
amendment to the zoning ordinance, such conditions
shall continue in effect until a subsequent amendment
changes the zoning on the property covered by such
conditions.
In other words, once the governing body accepts voluntary
proffers, such proffers become conditions of the rezoning and,
once entered into law, the conditions become zoning
regulations. Id.
Long Lane contends that "on the property covered by such