Rowland v. Town Council of Warrenton
[…] (Emphasis added.) Code § 15.2-2297, in relevant part, provides: A. A zoning ordinance may include and provide for the voluntary proffering in writing, by the owner, of reasonable conditions, prior to a public hearing before the governing body, in addition to the regulations provided for the zoning district or zone by the ordinance, as a part of a rezoning . . . . Once proffered and accepted as part of an amendment to the zoning ordinance, the conditions shall continue in effect until a subsequent amendment changes the zoning on the property covered by the conditions. (Emphasis added.) Code § 15.2-2298, in relevant part, provides: In any such locality, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of § 15.2-2297, a zoning ordinance may include and provide for the voluntary proffering in writing, by the owner, of reasonable conditions, prior to a public hearing before the governing body, in addition to the regulations provided for the zoning district or zone by the ordinance, as a part of a rezoning or amendment to a zoning map . . . . (Emphasis added.)