Rowland v. Town Council of Warrenton
[…] The town council, the developers, and the amicus respond that by focusing on the language of Code §§ 15.2-2297 and 15.2-2298 to the exclusion of the rest of the statutes addressing conditional proffers and rezoning, the residents are not following a cardinal rule of statutory construction to harmonize disparate statutes to avoid conflicts before applying the rule that a statute that speaks in a specific way will trump one that speaks only generally. Gas Mart Corp. v. Board of Sup’rs of Loudoun Cty., 269 Va. 334, 350 (2005). In support of this position, they note that Code § 15.2-2296 provides in relevant part that: 10 It is the purpose of §§ 15.2-2296 through 15.2-2300 to provide a more flexible and adaptable zoning method to cope with situations found in such zones through conditional zoning, whereby a zoning reclassification may be allowed subject to certain conditions proffered by the zoning applicant for the protection of the community that are not generally applicable to land similarly zoned. While we agree with the result reached by the circuit court, we do not find it necessary to incorporate language from Code § 15.2-2201 into Code §§ 15.2-2297 and 15.2-2298 to reach that result.