Rowland v. Town Council of Warrenton
[…] By an order dated February 6, 2020, this Court granted leave for the amicus to file a brief in support thereof. 8 Code § 15.2-2201, in relevant part, provides: “Conditional zoning” means, as part of classifying land within a locality into areas and districts by legislative action, the allowing of reasonable conditions governing the use of such property, such conditions being in addition to, or modification of the regulations provided for a particular zoning district or zone by the overall zoning ordinance. (Emphasis added.) Code § 15.2-2297, in relevant part, provides: A. A zoning ordinance may include and provide for the voluntary proffering in writing, by the owner, of reasonable conditions, prior to a public hearing before the governing body, in addition to the regulations provided for the zoning district or zone by the ordinance, as a part of a rezoning . . . . Once proffered and accepted as part of an amendment to the zoning ordinance, the conditions shall continue in effect until a subsequent amendment changes the zoning on the property covered by the conditions. (Emphasis added.) Code § 15.2-2298, in relevant part, provides: In any such locality, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of § 15.2-2297, a zoning ordinance may include and provide for the voluntary proffering in writing, by the owner, of reasonable conditions, prior to a public hearing before the governing body, in addition to the regulations provided for the zoning district or zone by the ordinance, as a part of a rezoning or amendment to a zoning map . . . . (Emphasis added.)