Present: All the Justices
[…] so. According to Specialty Hospitals, the factors listed in
Rule 3:19(d)(1) should be viewed in the disjunctive and a
defendant should be relieved from a default judgment if it
6
establishes any one of those factors. Specialty Hospitals
further contends that it established all the factors and that
the circuit court erred by failing to state its consideration of
and findings on each factor. We disagree.
Service of process may be effected on a foreign corporation
in accordance with the provisions of Code § 8.01-329. Code
§ 8.01-301(3). Pursuant to Code § 8.01-329(A), service of
process or notice may be served on the Secretary of the
Commonwealth. In relevant part, that statute further provides:
Such service [on the Secretary of the
Commonwealth] shall be sufficient upon the person
to be served, provided that notice of such
service, a copy of the process or notice, and a
copy of the affidavit are forthwith mailed by
certified mail, return receipt requested, by the
Secretary to the person or persons to be served
at the last known post-office address of such
person, and a certificate of compliance herewith
by the Secretary or someone designated by him for
that purpose and having knowledge of such
compliance, shall be forthwith filed with the
papers in the action.
Code § 8.01-329(C).
As RGI notes, Specialty Hospitals did not dispute that it
is incorporated in the State of Delaware, that The Corporation
Trust Company is its registered agent, or that the registered
agent is located at the address shown in the affidavit for