State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Remley
[…] The corrected order identified Remley as the plaintiff. The court concluded that its act of entering the corrected judgment order did not extend the court's jurisdiction to 5 either grant the defendants leave to file a late grounds of defense or their motion to set aside the default judgment on grounds other than those contained in Code § 8.01-428. State Farm and Griffin appeal. III. A. Code § 8.01-428 states in relevant part: "§ 8.01-428. Setting aside default judgments; clerical mistakes; independent actions to relieve party from judgment or proceedings; grounds and time limitations. – "A. Default judgments and decrees pro confesso; summary procedure. – Upon motion of the plaintiff or judgment debtor and after reasonable notice to the opposite party, his attorney of record or other agent, the court may set aside a judgment by default or a decree pro confesso upon the following grounds: (i) fraud on the court, (ii) a void judgment, (iii) on proof of an accord and satisfaction. Such motion on the ground of fraud on the court shall be made within two years from the date of the judgment or decree. "B. Clerical mistakes. – Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court