PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] should exercise its discretion on a moving plaintiff's behalf."
8
According to the court, "[t]he facts of this case do not call
for that discretion."
II. ANALYSIS
On appeal, Sauder argues that the circuit court erred in
denying her motion to set aside the default judgment and in
ruling that Rockingham Mutual had standing to participate in
the proceedings related thereto.
A. Circuit Court Had Discretion under Code § 8.01-
428(A).
We reject Sauder's first assertion that the circuit court
did not have discretion to deny her motion to set aside the
default judgment under Code § 8.01-428(A).
Code § 8.01-428(A) provides:
Upon motion of the plaintiff or judgment
debtor and after reasonable notice to the
opposite party, his attorney of record or other
agent, the court may set aside a judgment by
default or a decree pro confesso upon the
following grounds: (i) fraud on the court, (ii) a
void judgment, (iii) on proof of an accord and
satisfaction, or (iv) on proof that the defendant
was, at the time of service of process or entry
of judgment, a person in the military service of
the United States for purposes of 50 U.S.C. app.
§ 502.
(Emphasis added.) In stating that the court "may" set aside a
judgment of default, the language of the statute, according to
its ordinary meaning, places the decision of whether to set
aside a judgment by default within the discretion of circuit
court.
9
We will apply the ordinary meaning of the word "may" in
construing a statute unless a contrary legislative intention
plainly appears. Masters v. Hart, 189 Va. 969, 979, 55 S.E.2d
205, 210 (1949) ("Unless it is manifest that the purpose of the
legislature was to use the word 'may' in the sense of 'shall'
or 'must,' then 'may' should be given its ordinary meaning -
permission, importing discretion."). The General Assembly uses
the word "may" six times in Code § 8.01-428 while it uses the
word "shall" four times.4 "When the General Assembly uses two
4
The statute, in its entirety provides:
A. Default judgments and decrees pro confesso;
summary procedure. -- Upon motion of the
plaintiff or judgment debtor and after reasonable
notice to the opposite party, his attorney of
record or other agent, the court may set aside a
judgment by default or a decree pro confesso upon
the following grounds: (i) fraud on the court,
(ii) a void judgment, (iii) on proof of an accord
and satisfaction, or (iv) on proof that the
defendant was, at the time of service of process
or entry of judgment, a person in the military
service of the United States for purposes of 50
U.S.C. app. § 502. Such motion on the ground of
fraud on the court shall be made within two years
from the date of the judgment or decree.
B. Clerical mistakes. -- Clerical mistakes in all
judgments or other parts of the record and errors
therein arising from oversight or from an
inadvertent omission may be corrected by the
court at any time on its own initiative or upon
the motion of any party and after such notice, as
the court may order. During the pendency of an
appeal, such mistakes may be corrected before the
10
different terms in the same act, it is presumed to mean two
different things." Forst v. Rockingham Poultry Mktg. Coop.,
appeal is docketed in the appellate court, and
thereafter while the appeal is pending such
mistakes may be corrected with leave of the
appellate court.