Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] and $32 were timely but the filing fee was short by $5"; and
(ii) the court erred in ruling that "the full filing fee was
'mandatory' or 'jurisdictional," instead of "apply[ing]
substantial compliance, equitable tolling, or the concept of
conditional filing."
Lahey's assignments of error present issues of law
regarding the construction and application of Code §§ 8.01-
654(A)(2) and 8.01-655(B). We review such issues de novo.
Kummer v. Donak, 282 Va. 301, 304, 715 S.E.2d 7, 9 (2011);
Antisdel v. Ashby, 279 Va. 42, 47, 688 S.E.2d 163, 166 (2010).
Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) sets forth Virginia's statute of
limitations governing the filing of habeas petitions, and
provides, in relevant part: "A habeas corpus petition attacking
a criminal conviction or sentence . . . shall be filed within
two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or
4
within one year from either final disposition of the direct
appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has
expired, whichever is later." (Emphasis added.)
Code § 8.01-655 then addresses numerous substantive and
procedural matters related to the filing of a habeas petition,
including the directive that "[t]he petition will not be filed
without payment of court costs unless the petitioner is entitled