Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] provision. See Rules 3:2, 3:3, 3A:25 and 5:5. To the extent,
however, that any of those rules could be construed as
conflicting with the statute, the statute would "prevail[] over
7
[them]." Turner v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 513, 519-20, 273
S.E.2d 36, 40 (1980) ("The Constitution of Virginia, Art. VI,
§ 5, prohibits the promulgation of any court rule 'in conflict
with the general law as the same shall, from time to time, be
established by the General Assembly.' "); see Pulliam v. Coastal
Emergency Servs. of Richmond, Inc., 257 Va. 1, 21-23, 509 S.E.2d
307, 319 (1999) (same); see also Code § 8.01-3(D) ("In the case
of any variance between a rule and an enactment of the General
Assembly such variance shall be construed so as to give effect
to such enactment").
Finally, we reject Lahey's contention that a habeas
petition can be found to have been "filed" for purposes of the
limitations period under Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) simply upon its
submission to the clerk's office, even if it was not "filed" for