Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims, JJ.
[…] make the necessary finding under Virginia law that a continuing
relationship with her child would be detrimental to the child's
welfare." Todd, 55 Va. App. at 796, 689 S.E.2d at 795.
Additionally, Todd's assignment of cross-error requires us to
consider whether the same statutes violate her Equal Protection
rights. Therefore, we must determine whether, after the 2006
16
amendments, Virginia's adoption statutes pass constitutional
muster.
1. Due Process
The phrase "best interests of the child" is most commonly
used in the context of custody disputes between natural parents.
Code § 20-124.2(B) provides that "[i]n determining custody, the
court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of
the child," and Code § 20-124.3 delineates ten factors to be
weighed in assessing the best interests of children in custody
and visitation matters. In this context, a court weighs these
factors to determine what custody or visitation arrangement
would best promote the child's interests. In these cases, "the