Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims, JJ.
[…] Code §§ 63.2-1205 and -1208, defines the best interests of the
child in terms that require more expansive analysis than when
the contest is between two biological parents.
Inclusion of the precise language of "detriment" is not
necessary for these statutes to pass constitutional muster. The
phrase "detriment to the child" is no term of art or requisite
mantra. Rather, for these statutes to pass constitutional due
process scrutiny, they must provide for consideration of
parental fitness and detriment to the child. The Virginia
statutory scheme does so.
20
The eight factors in Code § 63.2-1205, including "whether
the birth parent(s) are currently willing and able to assume
full custody of the child" and "the birth parent(s)' ability to
care for the child," focus on both the parent and child and
therefore compel a court to consider whether a parent's
unfitness would be harmful to the child's welfare. (Emphasis
added.) Additionally, Code § 63.2-1208, which sets forth