Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims, JJ.
[…] circuit court held that under Code § 63.2-1202(H), Todd's
consent to the adoption "is not necessary." Alternatively, if
the six month period of abandonment was not met under Code
§ 63.2-1202(H), the circuit court held that Todd withheld her
consent for the adoption contrary to the child's best interests
under Code §§ 63.2-1203 and -1205.
5
Code § 63.2-1203 states that if,
after consideration of the evidence, the circuit court
finds that the valid consent of any person or agency whose
consent is required is withheld contrary to the best
interests of the child as set forth in Code § 63.2-1205, or
is unobtainable, the circuit court may grant the petition
without such consent.
When "determining whether the valid consent of any person
whose consent is required is withheld contrary to the best
interests of the child," a circuit court
shall consider all relevant factors, including
the birth parent(s)' efforts to obtain or
maintain legal and physical custody of the child;
whether the birth parent(s) are currently willing
and able to assume full custody of the child;