Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims, JJ.
[…] Va. 49, 52, 392 S.E.2d 817, 820 (1990)). Although "a
presumption normally arises that a change in law was intended
when new provisions are added to prior legislation by an
amendatory act" or "existing rights" are "withdraw[n] from [an]
act," Boyd v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 16, 20, 215 S.E.2d 915, 918
(1975), we have a duty to construe statutes subject to a
constitutional challenge in a manner that "avoid[s] any conflict
10
with the Constitution." Commonwealth v. Doe, 278 Va. 223, 229,
682 S.E.2d 906, 908 (2009) (citations omitted).
B. Birth Parent Consent under Code § 63.2-1202(H)
Code § 63.2-1202(H) states that an adoption may proceed
without a birth parent's consent when the prospective adoptive
parent proves by clear and convincing evidence that the
biological parent has failed, without just cause, to visit or
contact the child "for a period of six months prior to the
filing of the petition for adoption." Here, Todd visited the
child on June 21, 2007, within the six month period prior to
Copeland's petition for adoption filed on November 26, 2007.
In support of its holding that Todd's consent to the
adoption was not necessary under Code § 63.2-1202(H), the