Roy L. Tidwell and Richard Coggins v. City of Memphis
[…] Standard of Review The resolution of this appeal involves the interpretation of a statute, specifically section 27-9- 114, which is a question of law. Therefore, the standard of review is de novo without any presumption of correctness given to the legal conclusions of the courts below. See Sanders v. Traver, 109 S.W.3d 282, 284 (Tenn. 2003) (citing State v. Walls, 62 S.W.3d 119, 121 (Tenn. 2001)). In 1 Section 27-8-101 states in pertinent part: “The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.” 2 Section 27-8-102 states in relevant part: “Certiorari lies: (1) On suggestion of diminution; (2) W here no appeal is given; (3) As a substitute for appeal; (4) Instead of audita querela; or (5) Instead of writ of error.” 3 A contested case is defined by the UAPA as “a proceeding . . . in which