Roy L. Tidwell and Richard Coggins v. City of Memphis
[…] See Sanders v. Traver, 109 S.W.3d 282, 284 (Tenn. 2003) (citing State v. Walls, 62 S.W.3d 119, 121 (Tenn. 2001)). In 1 Section 27-8-101 states in pertinent part: “The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.” 2 Section 27-8-102 states in relevant part: “Certiorari lies: (1) On suggestion of diminution; (2) W here no appeal is given; (3) As a substitute for appeal; (4) Instead of audita querela; or (5) Instead of writ of error.” 3 A contested case is defined by the UAPA as “a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by any statute or constitutional provision to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for a hearing.” Tenn.