Roy L. Tidwell and Richard Coggins v. City of Memphis
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(3) (2005). -3- interpreting statutes, the duty of this Court is to ascertain and give effect to the intent and purpose of the legislature without unduly restricting or expanding a statute's coverage beyond its intended scope. Id. We determine the legislature’s intent from the natural and ordinary meaning of the statutory language within the context of the entire statute. See Calaway v. Schucker, ___ S.W.3d ___ (Tenn. 2005). Analysis At issue in this case is the language of section 27-9-114, which states in relevant part as follows: Proceedings involving certain public employees. –– (a)(1) Contested case hearings by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affect the employment status of a civil service employee shall be conducted in conformity with contested case procedures under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act . . . . (b)(1) Judicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act . . . . Prior to January 1, 1989, section 27-9-114 provided in pertinent part as follows: No court of record of this state shall entertain any proceeding involving the civil service status of a county or a municipal employee when such proceeding is in the nature of an appeal from a ruling of a city or county official or board which affects the employment status of a county or city employee, except such proceeding be one of common law certiorari. Thus, section 27-9-114 originally provided that the common law writ of certiorari was the appropriate method of judicial review of administrative determinations affecting the employment status of municipal employees.