Roy L. Tidwell and Richard Coggins v. City of Memphis
[…] This language indicates that the legislature intended for all administrative bodies functioning in an adjudicative capacity not specifically exempted to be included within the statute’s reach. See Myint v. Allstate Ins. Co., 970 S.W.2d 920, 925 (Tenn. 1998) (statutes containing coverage exemptions may be read to include entities not specifically exempted). This is not to say that section 27-9-114 applies to every proceeding before every municipal entity having decision-making power. Rather, section 8 T. C. A. § 6-54-114(b) states: Notwithstanding any provision of any municipal charter or ordinance to the contrary, all members of any municipal civil service board in any county with a population greater than three hundred thousand (300,000), created by ordinance or charter, shall be appointed by the mayor of the municipality which the board serves. Such appointments shall be subject to confirmation by the municipal legislative body. At least one (1) member shall be a woman and one (1) member shall be a minority citizen.