Roy L. Tidwell and Richard Coggins v. City of Memphis
[…] The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or (5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record. 5 Section 4-5-305 states: (a) Any party may participate in the hearing in person or, if the party is a corporation or other artificial person, by a duly authorized representative. (b) W hether or not participating in person, any party may be advised and represented at the party’s own expense by counsel, or, unless prohibited by any provision of law, other representative. -5- The City argues that its OJI Panel is not a civil service board under section 27-9-114 and, therefore, its proceedings are not subject to the contested case procedures of the UAPA. Accordingly, the City contends that judicial review of the OJI