Roy L. Tidwell and Richard Coggins v. City of Memphis
[…] Although section 8-8-409 applies only to sheriff department employees, it provides insight into what the legislature considered the appropriate functions of a civil service board to be, i.e., hear administrative appeals and determine benefits to which an employee may be entitled. The definition of a civil service board gleaned from section 8-8- 409 is consistent with the application of section 27-9-114 by the courts before and after the 1988 amendment to section 27-9-114. Additionally, it is significant that the current version of section 27-9-114 exempts certain entities from the scope of the statute. Specifically, section 27-9-114(a)(2) states that “[t]he provisions of this subsection pertaining to hearings by civil service boards shall not apply to municipal utilities boards or civil service boards of counties organized under a home rule charter form of government.” This language indicates that the legislature intended for all administrative bodies functioning in an adjudicative capacity not specifically exempted to be included within the statute’s reach. See Myint v. Allstate Ins.