CLINTON BOOKS, INC. v. CITY OF MEMPHIS
[…] Alexander, 179
S.W. at 311-12. Therefore, once this Court has concluded that a criminal statute is unconstitutional,
no controversies are required to be settled by a criminal court, and the equity court is not invading
the criminal court’s jurisdiction by issuing an injunction. Id. In contrast to the statute in Planned
-3-
Parenthood, this Court has not addressed the constitutionality of Tennessee Code Annotated section
7-51-1402.3
In seeking to enjoin the criminal statute in this case, the plaintiffs sought injunctive relief in
the Shelby County Circuit Court. Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-10-111 (1994) provides that
a circuit court may hear and determine a suit of an equitable nature “upon the principles of a court
of equity, with power to order and take all proper accounts, and otherwise to perform the functions
of a chancery court.” A circuit court also has original jurisdiction over all criminal offenses. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 16-10-102 (1994). In Shelby County, however, the criminal courts are separate from
the circuit courts, and the circuit courts do not hear criminal matters. See Flynn v. State, 313 S.W.2d