David Scott Blackwell v. Bill Haslam, Governor of the State of Tennessee
[…] OPINION David Scott Blackwell, (hereinafter “Petitioner”), was convicted of three felony drug offenses in the State of Georgia in 1989 and sentenced to nine years of incarceration, serving five years in prison and four years on probation. In 2003, Petitioner received a full pardon from the Georgia Board of Pardons and Paroles, which is the entity entitled to grant pardons under the Georgia Constitution. The pardon expressly provided that Petitioner’s firearm rights were restored. When Petitioner moved to Tennessee, he learned that Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1307(b)(1)(B) makes it a Class E felony for a person, who has been “convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence or a deadly weapon” or who has been “convicted of a felony drug offense,” to possess a firearm as that term is defined in -2- Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-106.1 In order to determine if his Georgia pardon exempted him from the application of Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1307(b)(1)(B), and to avoid the risk