Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims,
[…] Generally, the Court will look
to the whole body of [a statute] to determine the
true intention of each part. [A] statute should
be read and considered as a whole, and the
language of a statute should be examined in its
entirety to determine the intent of the General
Assembly from the words contained in the statute.
In doing so, the various parts of the statute
should be harmonized so that, if practicable,
each is given a sensible and intelligent effect.
Oraee v. Breeding, 270 Va. 488, 498, 621 S.E.2d 48, 52-53
(2005) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
7
B. Code § 65.2-708
According to Code § 65.2-708(A), a party may ask the
commission to "review any award" of benefits based upon "the
ground of a change in condition." However, "[n]o such review
shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for
which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this
title . . . ." Code § 65.2-708(A). Code § 65.2-708(C)
operates as a tolling provision that extends subsection A's
limitation by expanding the definition of "compensation" under
subsection A to include wages which meet certain conditions.
Specifically, Code § 65.2-708(C) declares: