Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims,
[…] The parties disagree, however, as to the meaning and
application of Code § 65.2-708(C) to the facts of this case.
The commission concluded, and Ford argues, that Code § 65.2-
708(C) "grants one period of tolling to each claimant," and
does not grant new periods of tolling each time an award is
entered pursuant to Title 65.2. We disagree with the
commission and Ford.
According to the Virginia Workers' Compensation Act, a
claimant may be paid compensation pursuant to multiple awards
based on multiple periods of disability arising from the same
compensable injury, as occurred in this case. Code § 65.2-708,
in particular, contemplates a series of awards by authorizing
the commission to "review any award" upon "the ground of a
change in condition," and "on such review . . . make an award
ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously
awarded . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Subsection A also includes
language that acts, in effect, as a statute of limitations.
Specifically, Code § 65.2-708(A) provides that "[n]o such
review shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day
for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under
this title . . . ." This two-year statute of limitations under
9
subsection A is tolled while the claimant receives
compensation, "pursuant to an award." Code § 65.2-708(A).
Accordingly, the determining factor concerning whether a
change-in-condition application is time-barred under Code