Gordon v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Board of County Supervisors of Prince William County, 226 Va. 382, 387-88, 309 S.E.2d 308, 311 (1983)). Thus, we ‘“will look to the whole body of [a statute] to determine the true intention of each part.’ ” Id. (quoting McDaniel v. Commonwealth, 199 Va. 287, 292, 99 S.E.2d 623, 627 (1957)).

Under the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act, a claimant may be paid compensation pursuant to multiple awards based on multiple periods of disability arising from the same compensable injury, as occurred in this case. Code § 65.2-708(A) contemplates a succession of awards by authorizing the commission to “review any award”4 upon “the ground of a change *623in condition,”5 and “on such review ... make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this title____” (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, the two-year statute of limitations under subsection A is tolled while the claimant receives compensation.