Gordon v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] See also Greene v. Gwaltney of Smithfield, Inc., 13 Va.App. 486, 492, 413 S.E.2d 650, 654 (1992).2

Therefore, according to the commission, the Code § 65.2-708(C) tolling provision does not “ ‘begin to run anew1 after later periods of awarded disability.” In other words, the provision is applicable only once to a compensable injury regardless of the number of awards of compensation for *621subsequent periods of disability that may arise from the injury.

This appeal followed.

II. Analysis

Under Code § 65.2-708(A), a party may ask the commission to “review any award” of benefits based upon a change in condition. However, “[n]o such review shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title....” Code § 65.2-708(A). Code § 65.2-708(C), in turn, operates as a tolling provision that extends this limitation. This tolling is effected by an expanded definition of compensation to include light-duty wages that are equal to or greater than the employee’s pre-injury wages: