In relevant part, Code § 65.2-708 states:
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. I would hold Code § 65.2-708(0 provides only one extension of the statute of limitations contained in Code § 65.2-708(A) per compensable injury. Since the time provided by the statute of limitations, even with the extension contained in subsection C, expired before Gordon filed his claim, I would hold Gordon’s claim time-barred.
In relevant part, Code § 65.2-708 states:
A. Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the Commission may review any award and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this title, and shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the award.... No such review shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title....