In relevant part, Code § 65.2-708 states:
[…] . Consecutive is defined: "Successive; succeeding one another in regular order; to follow in uninterrupted succession.” Black's Law Dictionary, supra, at 304; see also Hudson, 179 Va. at 465, 19 S.E.2d at 715 (Hudgins, J., dissenting) (quoting Webster’s International Dictionary to define "consecutive” as " '[Hollowing in a train; succeeding one another in a regular order; having no interval or break; sequent’ ”).
. An example of a way that an employee could gain a new tolling period under the majority’s holding by violating the Act is found in Code § 65.2-607. That section states:
A. After an injury and so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer or ordered by the Commission, shall submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the Commission....