COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] disabled workers into a false sense of security . . . by providing employees light duty work at
their pre-injury wage for two years and then terminating the employee without liability for future
disability benefits.” Nguyen, 26 Va. App. at 103, 493 S.E.2d at 392 (citation omitted).
Employees diligent in asserting their rights obviously lack a risk of having a “false sense of
10
An example of a way that an employee could gain a new tolling period under the
majority’s holding by violating the Act is found in Code § 65.2-607. That section states:
A. After an injury and so long as he claims compensation,
the employee, if so requested by his employer or ordered by the
Commission, shall submit himself to examination, at reasonable
times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon
designated and paid by the employer or the Commission. . . .
B. If the employee refuses to submit himself to or in any
way obstructs such examination requested by and provided for by
the employer, his right to compensation and his right to take or
prosecute any proceedings under this title shall be suspended until