COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] consistent with the language of the statute referring to “a period”
and not to multiple periods. See also Greene v. Gwaltney of
Smithfield, Inc., 13 Va. App. 486, 492, 413 S.E.2d 650, 654
(1992). 3
Therefore, according to the commission, the Code § 65.2-708(C) tolling provision does not
“‘begin to run anew’ after later periods of awarded disability.” In other words, the provision is
applicable only once to a compensable injury regardless of the number of awards of
compensation for subsequent periods of disability that may arise from the injury.
This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
Under Code § 65.2-708(A), 4 a party may ask the commission to “review any award” of
benefits based upon a change in condition. However, “[n]o such review shall be made after
twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award
under this title . . . .” Code § 65.2-708(A). As such, the twenty-four-month limitation of Code
§ 65.2-708 “is not a statute of limitations in the ordinary sense. It does not provide that a
3
As explained infra, we do not accord deference to the commission’s interpretation of
the statute, which is in conflict with the statute’s plain language.
4
Code § 65.2-708(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party
in interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the Commission
may review any award and on such review may make an award
ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously
awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this
title . . . . No such review shall be made after twenty-four months
from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an
award under this title . . . .
-4-
claimant has twenty-four months from the date the change in condition occurred to file.”
Armstrong Furniture v. Elder, 4 Va. App. 238, 241, 356 S.E.2d 614, 615 (1987) (applying former
Code § 65.1-99, now Code § 65.2-708). Rather, subsection A provides that the change in