COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] provision runs anew once a claimant has received the benefit of the provision for such a period
of twenty-four consecutive months.
-9-
Haley, J., dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. I would hold Code § 65.2-708(C) provides only one extension of
the statute of limitations contained in Code § 65.2-708(A) per compensable injury. Since the
time provided by the statute of limitations, even with the extension contained in subsection C,
expired before Gordon filed his claim, I would hold Gordon’s claim time-barred.
In relevant part, Code § 65.2-708 states:
A. Upon its own motion or upon the application of any
party in interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the
Commission may review any award and on such review may make
an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation
previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum
provided in this title, and shall immediately send to the parties a
copy of the award. . . . No such review shall be made after
twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was
paid, pursuant to an award under this title . . . .
* * * * * * *
C. All wages paid, for a period not exceeding twenty-four
consecutive months, to an employee (i) who is physically unable to
return to his pre-injury work due to a compensable injury and
(ii) who is provided work within his capacity at a wage equal to or