Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ., and
[…] that only judges would sentence juveniles on their first
conviction as an adult but juries could sentence on any
later convictions, regardless of the severity of the
offenses, is not clearly evoked in the language of these
sections.
In our opinion, “[t]he Commonwealth’s argument that Section
16.1-272 does not apply to youthful offenders who fall within
the scope of 16.1-271” is the only plausible interpretation of
the General Assembly’s intent in its enactment of the two
statutes, and that intent could not have been more clearly
articulated. Code § 16.1-271 applies to “[a]ny juvenile who is
tried and convicted in a circuit court as an adult.” On the
other hand, Code § 16.1-272 applies “[i]n any case in which a
juvenile is indicted.”
When Saunders appeared before the circuit court for
sentencing on the three charges under review, he was not a
juvenile. He had been previously convicted as an adult on an