Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ., and
[…] act of violence in association with a criminal street gang,
totaling fifty-three years in all. The circuit court imposed
the punishment fixed by the jury.
Saunders sought an appeal from the Court of Appeals of
Virginia, assigning error only to the circuit court’s order
allowing the jury to fix his sentence. The Court of Appeals
awarded an appeal, upheld the circuit court’s denial of
Saunders’ motion for non-jury sentencing, and affirmed his
conviction. Saunders v. Commonwealth, 56 Va. App. 139, 692
S.E.2d 252 (2010). We awarded Saunders this appeal.
Sections 16.1-271 and 16.1-272 in Chapter 11, Article 7 of
Title 16.1 of the Code of Virginia are at the heart of the issue
in this case. Code § 16.1-271 provides in pertinent part as
follows:
Conviction of a juvenile as an adult pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter shall preclude the juvenile
court [from] taking jurisdiction of such juvenile for
subsequent offenses committed by that juvenile.
Any juvenile who is tried and convicted in a circuit
court as an adult under the provisions of this article
shall be considered and treated as an adult in any criminal
proceeding resulting from any alleged future criminal acts
and any pending allegations of delinquency which have not
been disposed of by the juvenile court at the time of the
criminal conviction.
All procedures and dispositions applicable to adults
charged with such a criminal offense shall apply in such
cases, including, but not limited to, arrest; probable
cause determination by a magistrate or grand jury; the use
4
of a warrant, summons, or capias instead of a petition to
initiate the case; adult bail; preliminary hearing and a
right to counsel provisions; trial in a court having
jurisdiction over adults; and trial and sentencing as an
adult.
Code § 16.1-272 provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. In any case in which a juvenile is indicted, the
offense for which he is indicted and all ancillary charges
shall be tried in the same manner as provided for in the
trial of adults, except as otherwise provided with regard
to sentencing.