Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ., and
[…] been disposed of by the juvenile court at the time of the
criminal conviction.
All procedures and dispositions applicable to adults
charged with such a criminal offense shall apply in such
cases, including, but not limited to, arrest; probable
cause determination by a magistrate or grand jury; the use
4
of a warrant, summons, or capias instead of a petition to
initiate the case; adult bail; preliminary hearing and a
right to counsel provisions; trial in a court having
jurisdiction over adults; and trial and sentencing as an
adult.
Code § 16.1-272 provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. In any case in which a juvenile is indicted, the
offense for which he is indicted and all ancillary charges
shall be tried in the same manner as provided for in the
trial of adults, except as otherwise provided with regard
to sentencing. Upon a finding of guilty of any charge, the
court shall fix the sentence without the intervention of a
jury.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Whether a defendant under the age of eighteen must be
sentenced by a judge rather than a jury in certain cases
“presents a pure question of law and is accordingly subject to
de novo review by this Court.” See Jones v. Commonwealth, 276
Va. 121, 124, 661 S.E.2d 412, 414 (2008).