COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] adult, even if he is under the age of eighteen. 5 Clearly, juries determine sentences for adults.
See Code § 19.2-295 (requiring that a defendant’s sentence be “ascertained by the jury” in cases
where the jury determined the defendant’s guilt). Thus, Code § 16.1-271 plainly requires that a
person under the age of eighteen, such as appellant, who has become an “adult” in the eyes of the
criminal court, will be treated as an adult at every stage of the criminal process, including
sentencing by a jury when he is found guilty by a jury. 6
Appellant points to Code § 16.1-272, claiming that the trial court should have sentenced
him pursuant to the provisions of this statute. Subsection A of Code § 16.1-272 states:
In any case in which a juvenile is indicted, the offense for which he
is indicted and all ancillary charges shall be tried in the same
manner as provided for in the trial of adults, except as otherwise
provided with regard to sentencing. Upon a finding of guilty of
any charge, the court shall fix the sentence without the intervention
of a jury.
This subsection then lists three ways that a trial court can sentence a “juvenile.”
Appellant’s argument here ignores the fact that this appeal does not actually involve a
case “in which a juvenile” was indicted. Under Code § 16.1-271, once a person under the age of