COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (1984), precludes jury sentencing in cases where a person under eighteen years old is the
defendant. However, the Supreme Court held in Ballard, which involved a juvenile who was
sentenced under Code § 16.1-272, only that a juvenile is not entitled to jury sentencing under
that statute as the General Assembly had not seen fit to allow jury sentencing under that statute.
The Supreme Court also pointed out that jury sentencing of adults is a statutory entitlement that
can be eliminated or granted by the legislature as it sees fit. Id. at 216-17, 321 S.E.2d at 286.
Here, unlike in Ballard, Code § 16.1-271 controlled appellant’s sentencing because he had
already been “tried and convicted in a circuit court as an adult under the provisions” of Article 7
before he was then tried for aggravated malicious wounding, use of a firearm during the
commission of a felony, and participating in a street gang – the convictions that are being
appealed here. Unlike the language in Code § 16.1-272, which specifically requires that the trial
-6-