COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] because he was still a juvenile. He argued that because Code § 16.1-271 did not specifically list
jury sentencing, and because Code § 16.1-272 specifically prohibited jury sentencing of
juveniles, the court – rather than a jury – should fix his sentence. At a pretrial hearing on this
issue, the trial court found that Code § 16.1-271 applied in this case and allowed the jury to
determine appellant’s sentence. Appellant was then tried by a jury and convicted of the three
felonies. The jury then fixed his sentence on the three convictions at 53 years in the penitentiary.
II. ANALYSIS
Code § 16.1-271 states, in pertinent part:
Any juvenile who is tried and convicted in a circuit court as an
adult under the provisions of this article [Article 7] shall be
considered and treated as an adult in any criminal proceeding
resulting from any alleged future criminal acts and any pending
allegations of delinquency which have not been disposed of by the
juvenile court at the time of the criminal conviction.
All procedures and dispositions applicable to adults charged
with such a criminal offense shall apply in such cases, including,
but not limited to, arrest; probable cause determination by a
4
Under Code § 16.1-272(A), the trial court may sentence a juvenile as an adult, may
sentence a juvenile using any of the options available to a JDR court when disposing of a
delinquency petition, or may use a combination of both adult and juvenile sentencing options.
-3-
magistrate or grand jury; the use of a warrant, summons, or capias
instead of a petition to initiate the case; adult bail; preliminary
hearing and right to counsel provisions; trial in a court having
jurisdiction over adults; and trial and sentencing as an adult. The
provisions of this article regarding a transfer hearing shall not be
applicable to such juveniles.
(Emphasis added.) Therefore, pursuant to the clear language of this statute, if a juvenile is
convicted in a trial court as an adult, a procedure permitted under Code § 16.1-272 after a JDR
court has certified the charge(s) pursuant to Code § 16.1-269.1, that juvenile is thereafter
“considered and treated as an adult in any criminal proceeding” that involves crimes that are
committed after his adult conviction or crimes that are pending at the time of his adult
conviction. Indeed, Code § 16.1-271 states that “[c]onviction of a juvenile as an adult pursuant
to the provisions of this chapter shall preclude the juvenile court from taking jurisdiction of such
juvenile for subsequent offenses committed by that juvenile.”
Appellant was convicted and sentenced as an adult on June 6, 2008, on the felony charge
of shooting into an occupied dwelling. At that time, the JDR court had not “disposed of” the
three then-pending charges that are appealed here. He was convicted as an adult pursuant to the