COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Under the
Supreme Court’s analysis in Ballard, the legislature clearly can allow jury sentencing, or
disallow it, for adults and for juveniles. Thus, our holding here is entirely consistent with the
Supreme Court’s holding in Ballard. 7
III. CONCLUSION
We find that the trial court did not err when it allowed the jury to fix appellant’s sentence
on the three convictions of aggravated malicious wounding, use of a firearm during the
commission of a felony, and participating in a street gang because appellant was required to be
treated as an “adult” under the provisions of Code § 16.1-271. Therefore, we affirm the final
order of conviction and sentencing entered by the trial court on March 13, 2009.
Affirmed.
7
We also note that Ballard was decided in 1984. At that time, Code § 16.1-271 read,
“The trial or treatment of a juvenile as an adult pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall not
preclude the juvenile court from taking jurisdiction of such juvenile for subsequent offenses
committed by that juvenile.” Code § 16.1-271 did not contain most of its current language until
1994 – ten years after the decision in Ballard. See 1994 Va. Acts 859, 949.
-7-