COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] for the Tindall robbery before he was tried for the
Whitley/Joyner robberies. We need not decide, however, whether
the jury's verdict of guilty in the Tindall robbery trial
constituted a "convict[ion]" within the meaning of paragraph 2
because the Whitley/Joyner robberies do not meet either
criterion of the second portion of paragraph 2.
First, the trial for the Whitley/Joyner robberies was not a
"criminal proceeding resulting from any alleged future criminal
acts" because the Whitley/Joyner robberies occurred before
rather than after the Tindall robbery. Code § 16.1-271;
Johnson, 259 Va. at 669, 529 S.E.2d at 777. Second, the
Whitley/Joyner robberies were not "pending allegations of
delinquency which [had] not been disposed of by the juvenile
court at the time of the [Tindall robbery] conviction."
Assuming without deciding that appellant was "convicted" for the
Tindall robbery on the earliest date alleged, February 28, 2001,
- 7 -
the date of the jury's verdict, the juvenile court had already
certified the Whitley/Joyner robbery charges on that date, the