Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ., and
[…] the SVP to fit the SVPA.”
Next, Amerson points out that, under Code § 37.2-912, a
conditional release order may be implemented by DBHDS “or, if
the [SVP] is on parole or probation, the [SVP’s] parole or
probation officer.” Because “‘[p]arole or probation officer’
is not preceded by a specifying term confining the officer to
the Commonwealth of Virginia,” Amerson argues, the General
Assembly “le[ft] open the possibility that the conditions of
release could be implemented by ANY parole or probation
officer.”
7
Lastly, Amerson points to Code § 37.2-909(A), which
provides in relevant part:
Any respondent committed pursuant to this
chapter shall be placed in the custody of [DBHDS] for
control, care, and treatment until such time as the
respondent’s mental abnormality or personality
disorder has so changed that the respondent will not
present an undue risk to public safety. [DBHDS]
shall provide such control, care, and treatment at a
secure facility operated by it or may contract with
private or public entities, in or outside of the
Commonwealth, or with other states to provide
comparable control, care, or treatment.
Amerson contends that, if DBHDS may contract with another
entity outside the Commonwealth to provide control, care, or
treatment for a civilly committed SVP, then it surely may do so
for a conditionally released SVP. After all, Amerson