PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] depended”); see also Martin-Bangura v. Commonwealth Dep’t of
Mental Health, 640 F. Supp. 2d 729, 738 (E.D. Va. 2009)
(Virginia’s “transactional” test under Rule 1:6 replaced the
prior “same evidence” test).
In support of his res judicata argument, Rhoten focuses
almost exclusively on the fact that he committed no new
sexually violent offense between the 2005 proceeding and 2011
petition. We note that evaluation is triggered under the Act
by incarceration for a sexually violent offense and impending
release from incarceration, not by conviction of a new sexually
violent offense. See Code § 37.2-903(B) (“Each month, the
Director shall review the database and identify all such
prisoners who are scheduled for release from prison within 10
months.”).
When the Commonwealth filed its 2011 petition, Rhoten was
serving time for a sexually violent offense. See Townes v.
Commonwealth, 269 Va. 234, 240-41, 609 S.E.2d 1, 4 (2005) (“[A]
prisoner must be serving an active sentence for a sexually