PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] 904(B) (“The licensed psychiatrist or licensed clinical
psychologist shall determine whether the prisoner or defendant
is a sexually violent predator, as defined in § 37.2-900.”)
(emphasis added). ∗
We agree with the Commonwealth that the Act assumes the
mental health of a sexually violent offender may change over
∗
Rhoten stipulated that the Commonwealth’s evidence was
sufficient to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he
was, at the time of the ruling presently on appeal, a sexually
violent predator as defined in the Act.
11
time. See, e.g., Code §§ 37.2-910(A), (B) and (D) (outlining a
process for reevaluation after commitment and requiring release
if a court “finds, based upon the report and other evidence
provided at the hearing, that the respondent is no longer a
sexually violent predator”). As the Commonwealth correctly
points out, Rhoten’s mental health condition in 2011 could not
have been litigated in the 2005 proceeding.
The 2011 petition arose as a result of Rhoten’s impending
release from custody after a new term of incarceration for a