Present: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] applicable to criminal statutes and must
therefore be strictly construed.
Townes v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 234, 240, 609 S.E.2d 1, 4
(2005) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see
also Baker v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 656, 660, 685 S.E.2d 661,
663 (2009).
B. Substantial Compliance
Warrington argues that the trial court erred by not
dismissing the Attorney General’s petition because the
Commonwealth did not substantially comply with the SVPA in
filing a civil commitment petition against him. The four
5
statutes from the SVPA at issue in this appeal are: Code
§§ 37.2-903, 37.2-904, 37.2-905, and 37.2-905.1. Code § 37.2-
903 states in relevant part:
A. The Director shall establish and
maintain a database of each prisoner in his
custody who is (i) incarcerated for a sexually
violent offense. . . .
B. Each month, the Director shall review
the database and identify all such prisoners
who are scheduled for release from prison
within 10 months from the date of such review
who receive a score of five or more on the
Static-99 or a similar score on a comparable,
scientifically validated instrument designated
by the Commissioner[.]
. . . .
D. Upon the identification of such
prisoners, the Director shall forward their
names, their scheduled dates of release, and
copies of their files to the CRC for
assessment.
Code § 37.2-904 states in relevant part:
A. Within 120 days of receiving notice
from the Director pursuant to § 37.2-903
regarding a prisoner who is in the database, or
from a court referring a defendant pursuant to
§ 19.2-169.3, the CRC shall (i) complete its
assessment of the prisoner or defendant for
possible commitment pursuant to subsection B
and (ii) forward its written recommendation
regarding the prisoner or defendant to the
Attorney General pursuant to subsection C.
B. CRC assessments of eligible prisoners