Present: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] predator, as defined in § 37.2-900, and forward
the results of this evaluation and any
supporting documents to the CRC for its review.
The CRC assessment may be based on:
An actuarial evaluation, clinical
evaluation, or any other information or
evaluation determined by the CRC to be
relevant, including but not limited to, a
review of (i) the prisoner’s or defendant’s
institutional history and treatment record, if
any; (ii) his criminal background; and (iii)
any other factor that is relevant to the
determination of whether he is a sexually
violent predator.
Code § 37.2-905 states in relevant part:
A. Upon receipt of a recommendation by the
CRC regarding an eligible prisoner or an
unrestorably incompetent defendant for review
pursuant to § 19.2-169.3, the Attorney General
shall have 90 days to conduct a review of the
prisoner or defendant and (i) file a petition
for the civil commitment of the prisoner or
defendant as a sexually violent predator and
stating sufficient facts to support such
allegation or (ii) notify the Director and
Commissioner, in the case of a prisoner, or the
referring court and the Commissioner, in the
case of an unrestorably incompetent defendant,
that he will not file a petition for
commitment.
Finally, Code § 37.2-905.1 states:
The provisions of §§ 37.2-903, 37.2-904,
and 37.2-905 are procedural and not substantive
or jurisdictional. Absent a showing of failure
to follow these provisions as a result of gross
7
negligence or willful misconduct, it shall be