Present: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] custody who is (i) incarcerated for a sexually
violent offense. . . .
B. Each month, the Director shall review
the database and identify all such prisoners
who are scheduled for release from prison
within 10 months from the date of such review
who receive a score of five or more on the
Static-99 or a similar score on a comparable,
scientifically validated instrument designated
by the Commissioner[.]
. . . .
D. Upon the identification of such
prisoners, the Director shall forward their
names, their scheduled dates of release, and
copies of their files to the CRC for
assessment.
Code § 37.2-904 states in relevant part:
A. Within 120 days of receiving notice
from the Director pursuant to § 37.2-903
regarding a prisoner who is in the database, or
from a court referring a defendant pursuant to
§ 19.2-169.3, the CRC shall (i) complete its
assessment of the prisoner or defendant for
possible commitment pursuant to subsection B
and (ii) forward its written recommendation
regarding the prisoner or defendant to the