Present: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] unrestorably incompetent defendant for review
pursuant to § 19.2-169.3, the Attorney General
shall have 90 days to conduct a review of the
prisoner or defendant and (i) file a petition
for the civil commitment of the prisoner or
defendant as a sexually violent predator and
stating sufficient facts to support such
allegation or (ii) notify the Director and
Commissioner, in the case of a prisoner, or the
referring court and the Commissioner, in the
case of an unrestorably incompetent defendant,
that he will not file a petition for
commitment.
Finally, Code § 37.2-905.1 states:
The provisions of §§ 37.2-903, 37.2-904,
and 37.2-905 are procedural and not substantive
or jurisdictional. Absent a showing of failure
to follow these provisions as a result of gross
7
negligence or willful misconduct, it shall be
presumed that there has been substantial
compliance with these provisions.
Warrington did not argue, either to the trial court or on
brief to this Court, that the Commonwealth engaged in willful
misconduct.