STEVEN GRIFFIN v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Additionally, the court reasoned that Griffin had failed to
demonstrate in his application one of the evidentiary prerequisites – “[t]he application
for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating innocence and not to
unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.” See Tenn.
Code Ann. §§ 40-30-304(4) & -305(4).
-8-
In the dissenting opinion, Judge Tipton notes,
The Post-Conviction DNA Analysis Act has no provision that even hints
of waiver relative to a request to test evidence for the first time. The
applicable requirement for consideration is T.C.A. § 40-30-304(3) which
states: "The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis
or was not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could
resolve an issue not resolved by previous analysis." The focus is on the
fact that no test occurred, not on whether a previous opportunity existed
or was pursued to have the test done.
Griffin v. State, No. M2003-00557-CCA-R3-PC, slip op. at 10 (Tenn Crim. App. July
13, 2004) (Tipton, J., dissenting).