County of Albemarle v. Keswick Club, LP
[…] HCA Health Servs., 260 Va. at 332, 535 S.E.2d at 171. Keswick’s evidence concerning the value of the property was sufficient to demonstrate that the County’s assessment exceeded fair market value. Accordingly, we hold that there is evidence to support the circuit court’s finding that the County committed error in its assessment. See Arlington County Board v. Ginsberg, 228 Va. 633, 641, 325 S.E.2d 348, 352 (1985). Further, because the circuit court on remand properly determined that the assessment was erroneous, it was empowered to set the assessment pursuant to Code § 58.1-3987. Code § 58.1-3987 states that a circuit court, when considering the reduction or increase of an assessment, has “all the powers and duties of the authority which made the assessment complained of, as of the time when such assessment 10 was made, and all the powers and duties conferred by law upon such authority between the time such assessment was made and the time such application is heard.” We have interpreted this Code section to mean that a circuit court may fix the assessment in accordance with the evidence, as it retains all the powers of the taxing authority.