County of Albemarle v. Keswick Club, LP
[…] That valuation amount was also admitted into evidence in a letter from Pownall to the Board of Equalization. The County appeals. Analysis The County argues that the circuit court erred in stating that this Court, in its prior opinion, found the County’s assessment erroneous, when this Court only addressed the County’s assessment methods. The County also asserts that the circuit court erred in finding that the assessment was erroneous, in reducing the assessment to $7 million, and in allowing Sangree’s testimony on remand. Code § 58.1-3984(A) provides that a taxpayer seeking to set aside an assessment as erroneous has the burden of establishing that the property was “valued at more than its fair market value or that the assessment is not uniform in its application, or that the assessment is otherwise invalid or illegal.” Further, a taxing authority’s assessment of a property’s fair market value is entitled to a presumption of correctness which can be overcome by showing that the taxing authority committed manifest error. Board of Supervisors v. HCA Health Servs., 260 Va. 317, 329, 535 S.E.2d 163, 169 (2000).