PRESENT: Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims,
[…] zoning administrator’s interpretation of City Code § 48-800(a)
because that interpretation was not appealed within 60 days.
Columbia Baptist further argues that the zoning administrator
alone has the authority to administer and enforce the zoning
ordinances and his interpretation was made in that official
capacity. The Planning Commission, although given the power to
approve consolidation of lots, does not have the authority to
administer zoning ordinances and was required, according to
Columbia Baptist, to accept the zoning administrator’s
interpretation.
17
We agree with the City that Code § 15.2-2311(C) is not
applicable in this case. That section states:
In no event shall a written order, requirement,
decision or determination made by the zoning
administrator or other administrative officer be
subject to change, modification or reversal by any
zoning administrator or other administrative officer
after 60 days have elapsed from the date of the
written order, requirement, decision or determination
where the person aggrieved has materially changed his
position in good faith reliance on the action of the
zoning administrator or other administrative officer
unless it is proven that such written order,
requirement, decision or determination was obtained
through malfeasance of the zoning administrator or
other administrative officer or through fraud. The 60-
day limitation period shall not apply in any case
where, with the concurrence of the attorney for the
governing body, modification is required to correct
clerical or other nondiscretionary errors.
Code § 15.2-2311(C).
By its terms, the statute only limits the subsequent
actions of a "zoning administrator or other administrative
officer." Id. The Planning Commission, however, is neither.
Because "administrative officer" is not defined in the statute,
we give the term its ordinary meaning.