Bd. of Supervisors of Richmond Cnty. v. Rhoads
[…] Nolte v. MT Tech. Enters., LLC, 284 Va. 80, 89, 726 S.E.2d 339, 344 (2012). When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language. Furthermore, we must give effect to the legislature’s intention as expressed by the language used unless a literal interpretation of the language would result in a manifest absurdity. If a statute is subject to more than one interpretation, we must apply the interpretation that will carry out the legislative intent behind the statute. Id. at 89-90, 726 S.E.2d at 344. Code § 15.2-2311 governs appeals to a board of zoning appeals. Code § 15.2-2311(C) specifically provides: In no event shall a written order, requirement, decision or determination made by the zoning administrator or other administrative officer be subject to change, modification or reversal by any zoning administrator or other administrative officer after 60 days have elapsed from the date of the written order, requirement, decision or determination where the person aggrieved has materially changed his position in good faith reliance on the action of the zoning administrator or other 3 The two cases, which were tried together but not formally consolidated in the circuit court, have been joined in this appeal. 4 administrative officer unless it is proven that such written order, requirement, decision or determination was obtained through malfeasance of the zoning administrator or other administrative officer or through fraud. The 60-day limitation period shall not apply in any case where, with the concurrence of the attorney for the governing body, modification is required to correct clerical errors. (Emphasis added.) By its plain terms, the prerequisites for Code § 15.2-2311(C) to apply are: (1) a “written order, requirement, decision or determination made by the zoning administrator;” (2) the passage of at least 60 days from the zoning administrator’s determination; and (3) a material change in position “in good faith reliance on the action of the zoning administrator.”