II. ANALYSIS On appeal to this Court, Lamar raises three assignments of error, which can be condensed to the following two issues. First, whether the trial court erred by reviewing the BZA’s decision under a standard of “appl[ying] erroneous principles of law or [being] plainly wrong” when Code § 15.2-2314 does not use that standard. And second, whether the trial court erred in 4 sustaining the BZA decision because “that decision was not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” This case presents the first occasion for our review of paragraph five of current Code § 15.2-2314, which was added to the statute in 2003.3 This new language provides as follows: In the case of an appeal from the board of zoning appeals to the circuit court of an order, requirement, decision or determination of a zoning administrator or other administrative officer in the administration or enforcement of any ordinance or provision of state law, or any modification of zoning requirements pursuant to § 15.2-2286, the decision of the board of zoning appeals shall be presumed to be correct. The appealing party may rebut that presumption by proving by a preponderance of the evidence, including the record before the board of zoning appeals, that the board of zoning appeals erred in its decision. Code § 15.2-2314 (emphasis added).