PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Corporation, 224 Va. 514, 522-23 (1982). However,
“[t]he court may not disturb the decision of a board
of zoning appeals unless the board has applied
erroneous principles of law or, where the board’s
discretion is involved, unless the evidence proves to
the satisfaction of the court that the decision is
plainly wrong and in violation of the purpose and
intent of the zoning ordinance.” Board of Zoning
Appeals of Alexandria v. Fowler, 201 Va. 942, 948
(1960). No such finding can be made under the
circumstances.
(emphasis added).
The proper standard of review in this case is contained in
Code § 15.2-2314, which establishes that a petitioner may rebut
the presumption that a BZA decision is correct by showing that
“the board of zoning appeals applied erroneous principles of
law, or where the discretion of the board of zoning appeals is
involved, [that] the decision of the board of zoning appeals was
plainly wrong and in violation of the purpose and intent of the
zoning ordinance.” Code § 15.2-2314. This is the same standard
9
of review applied by this Court in Fowler, which was cited by
the circuit court here.
Although the circuit court erred by citing the incorrect
“fairly debatable” standard, it also stated that “no such