PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] were intact. Thus, Officer Coleman’s testimony establishes
that from the time the evidence was obtained from Herndon
until its receipt by the laboratory, the evidence bag that
contained the plastic baggie was not tampered with or altered.
When the Commonwealth introduces a certificate of
analysis as evidence of the chain of custody of the material
6
described in the certificate, the certificate of analysis
serves as prima facie evidence of the chain of custody of the
material tested during the time the evidence is in the custody
of the laboratory. Code § 19.2-187.01. Code § 19.2-187.01
provides, in pertinent part:
A report of analysis duly attested by the
person performing such analysis or examination in
any laboratory operated by . . . the Department of
Forensic Science . . . shall be prima facie evidence
in a criminal or civil proceeding as to the custody
of the material described therein from the time such
material is received by an authorized agent of such
laboratory until such material is released
subsequent to such analysis or examination.
Although Officer Coleman’s description of the item and
the laboratory’s description of the item do not correspond
exactly, the circuit court found that they were not
contradictory. Officer Coleman’s description of the item
focused on the number of pieces of cocaine contained in the