IN RE C.K.G., C.A.G., & C.L.G.
[…] (quoting State v. Lewis, 958 S.W.2d 736, 739 (Tenn. 1997)).
The Tennessee Code provides a single cause of action for establishing parentage. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 36-2-301 (2001). A court “may enter an order of parentage upon the agreement of the mother
and father unless the court on its own motion orders genetic testing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-
305(a) (2001). Alternatively, a complaint to establish parentage of a child may be brought by the
child, the “child’s mother,” a “man claiming to be the child’s father,” or the Tennessee Department
of Human Services. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-305(b)(1).
The parentage statutes define “mother” as “the biological mother of a child born out of
wedlock.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-302(4) (2001) (emphasis added). Similarly, “parent” is defined
as “the biological mother or biological father of a child, regardless of the marital status of the mother
-7-
and father.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-302(5) (emphasis added). The parentage statutes do not define
“biological mother.” Consequently, we adduce definitions provided by Tennessee’s adoption
statutes. Statutes in pari materia—that is, statutes relating to the same subject or having a common