IN RE C.K.G., C.A.G., & C.L.G.
[…] entered into a contract by which she relinquished all parental rights.” Moreover, this statutory
definition assumes that the intended mother is a woman other than the gestator. However, in this
case not only was there no marriage or surrogacy contract, there is also no evidence in the record to
suggest that Cindy gave birth on behalf of anyone but Charles and herself.6
Third, the parentage statutes generally fail to contemplate dispute over maternity. For
example, the rebuttable presumptions of parentage provided in Tennessee Code Annotated section
36-2-304 (2001) focus exclusively on establishing paternity. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-304(a)
(“A man is rebuttably presumed to be the father of a child if . . . .”) (emphasis added). The statutes
also employ the term “mother” in a way that assumes we already know who the “mother” is, see, e.g.
Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-2-303, 36-2-305(b)(1)(B) (2001), whereas references to “father” include