Cedra Deanntre Potts (Taylor) v. Starr Anastasia Potts
[…] Rather, we read § 36-2-403 as contemplating circumstances such as this one where either the sperm or the egg (“oocyte”) is donated, as well as situations where both are donated: If the embryo was created using donor gametes, the sperm or oocyte donors who irrevocably relinquished their rights in connection with in vitro fertilization shall not be entitled to any notice of the embryo relinquishment, nor shall their consent to the embryo relinquishment be required. 11 Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-2-401 states, “It is the intent that no adoption pursuant to chapter 1 of this title or no parentage pursuant to chapter 3 of this title shall be required to create parentage in [the] recipient intended parent pursuant to this part.” (Emphasis added). Chapter 3 of title 36 concerns marriage. Thus, the legislature expressed its intent that the marital status of the parties would not be relevant when establishing parentage in accordance with the embryo transfer statutes.