Cedra Deanntre Potts (Taylor) v. Starr Anastasia Potts
[…] Code Ann. § 36-2-402(6) (defining “recipient intended parent” as “a person or persons who receive a relinquished embryo and who accepts full legal rights and responsibilities for such embryo and any child that may born as a result of embryo transfer”). Provided that the legal embryo custodian and the recipient intended parents have entered into a written contract in accordance with § 403(a), a child born of the in vitro fertilization procedure “shall be presumed to be the legal child of the recipient intended parent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-403(d).10 More specifically, as the 10 Specifically, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-403 provides: (a)(1) A legal embryo custodian may relinquish all rights and responsibilities for an embryo prior to embryo transfer. A written contract shall be entered into as appropriate when establishing embryo parentage prior to embryo transfer for the legal transfer of rights to an embryo and to any child that may result from the embryo transfer: (A) Between legal embryo custodians and the embryo transfer clinic; or (B) Between a legal embryo custodian and each recipient intended parent. - 13 - Tennessee Supreme Court explained in In re Baby, 447 S.W.3d 807 (Tenn. 2014), under § 36-2-403, the child “shall be considered the child of each intended parent who is a party to the contract, without any further requirement to terminate the genetic parents’ rights or for the intended