Cedra Deanntre Potts (Taylor) v. Starr Anastasia Potts
[…] Because Plaintiff and Defendant contractually agreed to accept full legal rights and responsibilities for the embryos and any children that resulted, they are the recipient intended parents under the statute. Plaintiff concedes that Defendant was a party to the contract with Georgia Reproductive Specialists, but she contends the in vitro fertilization statutes do not apply to Defendant because the embryos that were subject to the contract were not donated, as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-401. The statute states, “This chapter provides a single means to establish parentage of children born of donated embryo transfer to [the] recipient intended parent.” Id. (emphasis added).