Cedra Deanntre Potts (Taylor) v. Starr Anastasia Potts
[…] It is the intent that no adoption pursuant to chapter 1 of this title or no parentage pursuant to chapter 3 of this title shall be required to create parentage in [the] recipient intended parent pursuant to this part. As the trial court noted, “recipient intended parent” is defined as “a person or persons who receive a relinquished embryo and who accepts full legal rights and responsibilities for such embryo and any child that may be born as a result of embryo transfer.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-402(6). And the “legal embryo custodian” is defined as “the person or entity, including the embryo transfer clinic, who hold the legal rights and responsibilities for a human embryo and who relinquishes said embryo to another person.” Id. § 402(5) (emphasis added). With those definitions in mind, the trial court considered Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2- 403, which provides in relevant part: (a)(1) A legal embryo custodian may relinquish all rights and responsibilities for an embryo prior to embryo transfer.