Cedra Deanntre Potts (Taylor) v. Starr Anastasia Potts
[…] Code Ann. §§ 36-2-401 to -403 is to provide a single means of establishing the parentage of children born through the in vitro fertilization procedure. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-401. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-2-403(a)(1)(B) provides that a legal embryo custodian—the embryo transfer clinic—must enter into a written contract with the “recipient intended parent” or parents transferring full legal rights to the embryo or embryos, and to any children that may result, to the recipient intended parent or parents. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-402(5) (defining “legal embryo custodian” as including the embryo transfer clinic); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-402(6) (defining “recipient intended parent” as “a person or persons who receive a relinquished embryo and who accepts full legal rights and responsibilities for such embryo and any child that may born as a result of embryo transfer”). Provided that the legal embryo custodian and the recipient intended parents have entered into a written contract in accordance with § 403(a), a child born of the in vitro fertilization procedure “shall be presumed to be the legal child of the recipient intended parent.” Tenn.