Cedra Deanntre Potts (Taylor) v. Starr Anastasia Potts
[…] (citing Obergefell, 576 U.S. at 670)). -6- And, considering that the parties entered into an agreed permanent parenting plan providing that Defendant was the legal parent of the children, the court determined that Plaintiff had not rebutted § 304(a)’s presumption. The trial court also applied Tennessee’s statutes establishing the parentage of children born as a result of “embryo transfer,” Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-2-401 to -403. Specifically, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-401 states: This chapter provides a single means to establish parentage of children born of donated embryo transfer to [the] recipient intended parent. It is intended to promote the interests of children who may be born as a result of donated embryo transfer. It is the intent that no adoption pursuant to chapter 1 of this title or no parentage pursuant to chapter 3 of this title shall be required to create parentage in [the] recipient intended parent pursuant to this part. As the trial court noted, “recipient intended parent” is defined as “a person or persons who receive a relinquished embryo and who accepts full legal rights and responsibilities for such embryo and any child that may be born as a result of embryo transfer.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-402(6).