CHRISTINA JANE COMPHER v. DANA JANELLE WHITFIELD
[…] definition because “the statutes governing parentage contemplate a biological or genetic
connection between the child and the putative parent.” Id.
Ms. Compher further argues in her reply brief that only one of the five means for an
unmarried man to establish parentage under the presumption of parentage statute relies on
a biological connection; however, she ignores the definition section that must be read in
conjunction with this statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-302. The Legislature
consistently uses the descriptor “biological” in section 36-2-302, which provides
8
Ms. Compher only briefly raises an argument in a footnote in her appellate brief.
- 14 -
definitions for “Father,” “Mother,” and “Parent.” The statute provides that a “‘[c]hild born
out of wedlock’ means a child born to parents who are not married to each other when the
child was born,” and “Parent” is defined as “the biological mother or biological father of
a child, regardless of the marital status of the mother and father[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-
2-302(1) and (5) (emphasis added); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-102(10) (Under the