CHRISTINA JANE COMPHER v. DANA JANELLE WHITFIELD
[…] common law, in the context of child support orders should also apply to spousal support
orders.”). Even assuming, arguendo, that section 36-5-103(c) allows Ms. Whitfield to
recover attorney’s fees under these circumstances,10 such an award is still within the sound
discretion of this Court. In re C.W., 420 S.W.3d 13, 22 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013) (citing
Archer v. Archer, 907 S.W.2d 412, 419 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995)). Exercising our discretion,
we decline to award Ms. Whitfield attorney’s fees pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated
section 36-5-103(c).
iii. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122
Alternatively, Ms. Whitfield seeks an award for damages on appeal for a frivolous
appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122 provides as follows:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122. “Determining whether to award damages pursuant to
Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122 ‘is a discretionary decision.’” Cored, LLC v.
Hatcher, No. M2020-00083-COA-R3-CV, 2020 WL 5944067, at *11 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct.
6, 2020) (quoting Young v.