CHRISTINA JANE COMPHER v. DANA JANELLE WHITFIELD
[…] Code Ann. §§ 36-1-102(10) and 36-2-302(4). The Court explained that
“although the definition of ‘biological parents’ in Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-
1-102(10) implicitly accounts for assisted conception by distinguishing between physical
(natural) and genetic conception, . . . the adoption and parentage statutes do not further
elaborate upon this distinction.” Id. at 723. The Court further explained that
the parentage statutes generally fail to contemplate dispute over maternity.
For example, the rebuttable presumptions of parentage provided in
Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-2-304 (2001) focus exclusively on
establishing paternity. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-304(a) (“A man is
rebuttably presumed to be the father of a child if . . . .”) (emphasis added).
The statutes also employ the term “mother” in a way that assumes we already
know who the “mother” is, see, e.g. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-2-303, 36-2-
305(b)(1)(B) (2001), whereas references to “father” include such phrases as