CHRISTINA JANE COMPHER v. DANA JANELLE WHITFIELD
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-2-304 (2001) focus exclusively on
establishing paternity. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-304(a) (“A man is
rebuttably presumed to be the father of a child if . . . .”) (emphasis added).
The statutes also employ the term “mother” in a way that assumes we already
know who the “mother” is, see, e.g. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-2-303, 36-2-
305(b)(1)(B) (2001), whereas references to “father” include such phrases as
“a man claiming to be the child’s father,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-
305(b)(1)(C), “alleged father,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-305(b)(4), and
“putative father,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-318 (2001). Similarly, the statute
providing for an order of parentage is concerned solely with the
establishment of paternity. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a) (2001)
(“Upon establishing parentage, the court shall make an order declaring the
father of the child.”) (emphasis added). The statutes lack corresponding
language concerning the establishment of maternity.
Id. The Court then discussed whether it should apply “the genetics test” or “the intent test”
to establish legal maternity. Id. at 724-26. Ultimately, the Court declined to adopt either