CHRISTINA JANE COMPHER v. DANA JANELLE WHITFIELD
[…] rights of parentage; the ‘marriage-neutral’ construction [the petitioner] urges is a strained
interpretation of the natural and ordinary meaning of the statutory language.” Pippin, 2020
WL 2499633, at *6. Yet the Court found that “[e]ven if section 68-3-306 were construed
to create a right of visitation on the part of the husband of a woman who has given birth to
a child by artificial insemination, that right would be predicated upon the child being born
to a married woman.” Id. Because the parties were not married at the time of the child’s
birth or any time afterward, we concluded that section 68-3-306 did not provide the
petitioner with standing. Id.
Section 36-2-304 is known as the presumption of parentage statute, which provides
in part as follows:
(a) A man is rebuttably presumed to be the father of a child if:
(1) The man and the child’s mother are married or have been married to each
other and the child is born during the marriage or within three hundred (300)
days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of
invalidity, or divorce;
(2) Before the child’s birth, the man and the mother have attempted to marry
each other in compliance with the law, although the attempted marriage is or
could be declared illegal, void and voidable;
(3) After the child’s birth, the man and the mother have married or attempted
to marry each other in compliance with the law although such marriage is or
could be declared illegal, void, or voidable; and:
(A) The man has acknowledged his paternity of the child in a writing
filed under the putative father registry established by the department
of children services, pursuant to § 36-2-318;
(B) The man has consented in writing to be named the child’s father
on the birth certificate; or
(C) The man is obligated to support the child under a written voluntary
- 10 -