Hollingsworth v. Norfolk Southern Ry. Co.
[…] Norfolk Southern responds that the General Assembly has drawn a clear distinction between the definition of the “practice of medicine,” which includes “diagnosis,” and the “practice of podiatry,” which does not. Consequently, Norfolk Southern maintains that podiatrists are not qualified to testify as experts regarding the cause of a human physical injury. We agree with Norfolk Southern. Code § 54.1-2900 defines the scope of practice for medical doctors and podiatrists. The “[p]ractice of medicine” is defined as “the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of human physical or mental ailments, conditions, diseases, pain or infirmities by any means or method.” Code § 54.1-2900 (emphasis added). In contrast, the “[p]ractice of podiatry” is defined as “the medical, mechanical and surgical treatment of the ailments of the human foot and ankle.” Id. (emphasis added). 7 When interpreting statutes, we must ascertain and give effect to the General Assembly’s intention, which is to be ascertained from the plain meaning of the words used, unless a literal interpretation would result in a manifest absurdity. See Crawford v.