Hollingsworth v. Norfolk Southern Ry. Co.
[…] The “[p]ractice of podiatry” definition describes the forms of treatment–medical, mechanical, and surgical–a 2 The statutory scheme related to chiropractors further supports our analysis. The definition of the “[p]ractice of chiropractic” does not contain the word “diagnosis.” See Code § 54.1-2900. Thus, in accord with our prior holdings, chiropractors would be prohibited from giving medical causation testimony. The General Assembly, however, has enacted Code § 8.01-401.2, which provides that a chiropractor “may testify as an expert witness in a court of law as to etiology, diagnosis, prognosis, and disability . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The General Assembly has not enacted similar legislation relating to podiatrists; however, we take notice of proposed legislation that would amend and reenact the definition of podiatry. See S.B. 82, Va. Gen. Assem. (Reg. Sess. 2010); H.B. 723, Va. Gen. Assem. (Reg.