Hollingsworth v. Norfolk Southern Ry. Co.
[…] See Code § 54.1-2903. The term “[h]ealing arts” is defined broadly as the “arts and sciences dealing with the prevention, diagnosis, treatment and cure or alleviation of human physical or mental ailments, conditions, diseases, pain or infirmities.” Code 10 § 54.1-2900. This definition is a general “catch-all” meant to encompass all healthcare practitioners, including respiratory care practitioners, radiologic technologists, athletic trainers, and various others who would not be qualified to render an expert opinion as to the cause of a physical injury. See Code § 54.1-2903 (“Any person shall be regarded as practicing the healing arts who actually engaged in such practice as defined in this chapter . . . .” (emphasis added)). In a situation where one statute speaks to a subject generally and another deals with that subject specifically, the more specific statute prevails. See Crawford, 270 Va. at 528, 621 S.E.2d at 129; Frederick County School Board v.