Wright v. Com.
[…] Neither Court granted an appeal on this issue. 3 the firearm and the controlled substance with the intent to distribute. According to Wright, when he was stopped by Officer Smith and arrested for possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, the firearm was not in his possession but miles away at his house and, therefore, the trial court and Court of Appeals erred in basing his conviction on constructive possession of the firearm. Code § 18.2-308.4 provides in relevant part: A. It shall be unlawful for any person unlawfully in possession of a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II of the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) of Title 54.1 to simultaneously with knowledge and intent possess any firearm. . . . B. It shall be unlawful for any person unlawfully in possession of a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II of the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) to simultaneously with knowledge and intent possess any firearm on or about his person. . . . C. It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, use, or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, or the possession with the intent to manufacture, sell, or distribute a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or Schedule II of the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) of Title 54.1 or more than one pound of marijuana. . . . (Emphasis added.) Wright argues that the use of the word “while” in Subsection (C) rather than “simultaneously” which is used in Subsections (A) and (B) shows a legislative intent to treat the simple possession of drugs differently than possession with the 4 intent to distribute.