Present: Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette,
[…] 1
Wright’s appeals to the Court of Appeals and this Court
included a challenge to the constitutionality of the search of
his person and house. Neither Court granted an appeal on this
issue.
3
the firearm and the controlled substance with the intent to
distribute. According to Wright, when he was stopped by Officer
Smith and arrested for possession of cocaine with intent to
distribute, the firearm was not in his possession but miles away
at his house and, therefore, the trial court and Court of
Appeals erred in basing his conviction on constructive
possession of the firearm.
Code § 18.2-308.4 provides in relevant part:
A. It shall be unlawful for any person unlawfully
in possession of a controlled substance classified in
Schedule I or II of the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400
et seq.) of Title 54.1 to simultaneously with
knowledge and intent possess any firearm. . . .
B. It shall be unlawful for any person unlawfully
in possession of a controlled substance classified in
Schedule I or II of the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400
et seq.) to simultaneously with knowledge and intent
possess any firearm on or about his person. . . .
C. It shall be unlawful for any person to
possess, use, or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun,
rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a
threatening manner while committing or attempting to
commit the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, or
the possession with the intent to manufacture, sell,
or distribute a controlled substance classified in
Schedule I or Schedule II of the Drug Control Act
(§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) of Title 54.1 or more than one
pound of marijuana. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Wright argues that the use of the word “while” in
Subsection (C) rather than “simultaneously” which is used in
Subsections (A) and (B) shows a legislative intent to treat the
simple possession of drugs differently than possession with the
4
intent to distribute.