Present: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] Unlike the
Oklahoma statute at issue in Wyoming v. Oklahoma which
prescribed use of a ten percent mixture of Oklahoma coal in
coal-fired plants in state, nothing in the Virginia statute
requires the use of Virginia coal. What is required is the
technology to be able to burn coal found in Virginia.
Consequently, the phrase “utilizes Virginia coal” is
descriptive and not prescriptive in content.
Virginia statutes require the plant, once operational, to
favor the use of the most economical coal or other energy
generating sources available, regardless of its source. Code
§ 56-249.6(D)(2) provides in pertinent part:
The Commission shall disallow recovery of any
fuel costs that it finds without just cause to
be the result of failure of the utility to make
every reasonable effort to minimize fuel costs
or any decision of the utility resulting in
unreasonable fuel costs, giving due regard to
reliability of service and the need to maintain
reliable sources of supply, economical
generation mix, generating experience of
comparable facilities, and minimization of the
total cost of providing service.
11
Appalachian Voices did not assert and the Commission did not
find that Code § 56-585.1(A)(6) altered this statutory duty to
minimize fuel costs. Under this statute, the use of Virginia
coal is not favored at the expense of any other source. Not