Present: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] state coal is more economical. Consequently, there is no
prohibition upon importation such as was at stake in City of
Philadelphia, no specific prescription of use as in Wyoming v.
Oklahoma, and no economic burden imposed by a statutory scheme
upon out-of-state producers that favored in-state suppliers as
was the effect of the law reviewed in Granholm.
Additionally, even if the challenged provisions of Code
§ 56-585.1(A)(6) were found to violate the Commerce Clause,
severance of the allegedly impermissible language would save
the statute from invalidation. Virginia Code § 1-243 provides
that:
The provisions of acts of the General Assembly
or the application thereof to any person or
circumstances that are held invalid shall not
affect the validity of other acts, provisions,
or applications that can be given effect
without the invalid provisions or applications.
The provisions of all acts, except for the
title of the act, are severable unless (i) the
act specifically provides that its provisions
are not severable; or (ii) it is apparent that
12
two or more acts or provisions must operate in
accord with one another.
Clearly, other provisions of Code § 56–585.1(A)(6) can be
given effect without the phrase, “utilizes Virginia coal,” the
statute itself does not specifically provide that its
provisions are not severable, and no other provision of Code
§ 56–585.1(A)(6) operates “in accord” with the phrase at
issue.
IV. Remaining Assignments of Error