Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] See
Code § 8.01-380; Berry v. F&S Fin. Mktg., 271 Va. 329, 332-33,
626 S.E.2d 821, 823 (2006) (citing Waterman v. Halverson, 261
Va. 203, 208, 540 S.E.2d 867, 869 (2001); McManama v. Plunk,
250 Va. 27, 32, 458 S.E.2d 759, 762 (1995)). The dismissal
under a local rule of a case that the plaintiff would
otherwise be able to pursue under the Code, case law, and
12
Rules of Court exceeds the authority delegated to circuit
courts under Code § 8.01-4.
The tension between this particular local rule and the
Code is further demonstrated by a comparison of this rule to
Code § 8.01-335, which governs circuit courts’ authority to
discontinue inactive cases. Code § 8.01-335 provides, in
relevant part, that:
A. [A]ny court in which is pending an action,
wherein for more than two years there has been no
order or proceeding, except to continue it, may,
in its discretion, order it to be struck from its
docket and the action shall thereby be
discontinued. However, no case shall be
discontinued if either party requests that it be
continued. The court shall thereafter enter a
pretrial order pursuant to Rule 4:13 controlling
the subsequent course of the case to ensure a
timely resolution of that case. If the court
thereafter finds that the case has not been
timely prosecuted pursuant to its pretrial order,
it may strike the case from its docket. The
clerk of the court shall notify the parties in
interest if known, or their counsel of record at
his last known address, at least fifteen days
before the entry of such order of discontinuance
so that all parties may have an opportunity to be
heard on it. Any case discontinued under the
provisions of this subsection may be reinstated,
on motion, after notice to the parties in
interest if known or their counsel of record,
within one year from the date of such order but
not after.
B. Any court in which is pending a case wherein for
more than three years there has been no order or
proceeding, except to continue it, may, in its
discretion, order it to be struck from its docket
and the action shall thereby be discontinued.
The court may dismiss cases under this subsection
without any notice to the parties. The clerk
13
shall provide the parties with a copy of the
final order discontinuing or dismissing the case.
Any case discontinued or dismissed under the
provisions of this subsection may be reinstated,
on motion, after notice to the parties in
interest, if known, or their counsel of record
within one year from the date of such order but
not after.
Under Code § 8.01-335(A), the earliest point at which the
circuit court may discontinue a pending case is after two
years of inactivity, and even then discontinuance may be
ordered only if neither party requests a continuance or the
parties fail to abide by a schedule set by the court following
a continuance.7 A case must be inactive for three years before
7
After the trial court’s disposition in this case, and
after the briefing in this appeal was completed, the General
Assembly has added a new subsection (D) to Code § 8.01-335,
effective July 1, 2007, which provides:
Any court in which is pending a case wherein process
has not been served within one year of the
commencement of the case may, in its discretion,
order it to be struck from the docket, and the
action shall thereby be discontinued. The clerk of
the court shall notify the plaintiff or his counsel
of record at his last known address at least 30 days
before the entry of an order of discontinuance so
that the plaintiff may have an opportunity to show
that service has been timely effected on the
defendant or that due diligence has been exercised
to have service timely effected on the defendant.
Upon finding that service has been timely effected
or that due diligence has been exercised to have
service timely effected, the court shall maintain
the action on the docket and, if service has not
been timely effected but due diligence to effect
14
a circuit court may dismiss a case sua sponte under Code
§ 8.01-335(B). Additionally, Code § 8.01-335 provides the
parties to a discontinued case the opportunity to reinstate
the case within one year of the discontinuance.
In comparison to Code § 8.01-335, Local Rule 2(F)(3)