Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] a year, although such cases are potentially subject to
dismissal under Rule 3:5(e) upon motion by the defendant. See
Gilbreath v. Brewster, 250 Va. 436, 440, 463 S.E.2d 836, 837
(1995).
Despite the local rule’s reference to Rule 3:5(e), the
critical question raised in this appeal is whether the circuit
court had the authority to adopt a local rule that essentially
9
translates Rule 3:5(e) into a mode of procedure for the court
dismissing unserved cases sua sponte.5 Collins asserts that
the circuit court did not have such authority because the
local rule violates the provisions of Code § 8.01-4. Code
§ 8.01-4 provides that:
The district courts and circuit courts may,
from time to time, prescribe rules for their
respective districts and circuits. Such rules shall
be limited to those rules necessary to promote
proper order and decorum and the efficient and safe
use of courthouse facilities and clerks’ offices.
5
The linchpin of the analysis in the dissenting opinion
in this case upon which rests the ultimate conclusion that the
circuit court’s erroneous October 20, 2005 dismissal order was
merely voidable and not void ab initio is the initial
conclusion that the circuit court did not enter that order