Collins v. Shepherd
[…] Under Code § 8.01-335(A), the earliest point at which the circuit court may discontinue a pending case is after two years of inactivity, and even then discontinuance may be ordered only if neither party requests a continuance or the parties fail to abide by a schedule set by the court following a continuance.7 A case must be inactive for three years before 7 After the trial court’s disposition in this case, and after the briefing in this appeal was completed, the General Assembly has added a new subsection (D) to Code § 8.01-335, effective July 1, 2007, which provides: Any court in which is pending a case wherein process has not been served within one year of the commencement of the case may, in its discretion, order it to be struck from the docket, and the action shall thereby be discontinued. The clerk of the court shall notify the plaintiff or his counsel of record at his last known address at least 30 days before the entry of an order of discontinuance so that the plaintiff may have an opportunity to show that service has been timely effected on the defendant or that due diligence has been exercised to have service timely effected on the defendant. Upon finding that service has been timely effected or that due diligence has been exercised to have service timely effected, the court shall maintain the action on the docket and, if service has not been timely effected but due diligence to effect 14 a circuit court may dismiss a case sua sponte under Code § 8.01-335(B). Additionally, Code § 8.01-335 provides the parties to a discontinued case the opportunity to reinstate the case within one year of the discontinuance.